Photo Main Photo of the property
$8,295,000
New
ULS: 27506608

16+-Plex for sale
8 - 12 Rue Marjorie-D. Shackelton, Gatineau (Aylmer) (Plateau de la Capitale)

26-unit high-end residential income property located in the sought-after Plateau sector of Aylmer (Gatineau). 4 x 3½ and 22 x 4½ units, including 4 units with mezzanine and private rooftop terraces. All units are fully equipped (appliances), with heat pumps, heating, electricity, cable and internet included. Superior NUDURA (ICF) construction. Potential gross income of $616,216/year. New 2026 roof. No major CAPEX expected in the short to medium term.
26-unit income property located in the highly sought-after Plateau sector of Aylmer (Gatineau). Recently built high-end construction using NUDURA insulated concrete forms (ICF), providing superior energy efficiency, soundproofing, and long-term durability compared to conventional wood-frame buildings.

Unit mix:
- 4 x 3½ (1-bedroom units)
- 22 x 4½ (2-bedroom units), including 4 units with mezzanine and private rooftop terraces

Income:
- Gross scheduled income: $582,564
- Certain leases include standard market incentives (e.g., staggered rent discounts or free months) applied over the initial lease term. Rents are based on contractual lease amounts, which also serve as the basis for annual adjustments and indexation.
- Stabilized potential gross income: $616,216, reflecting full occupancy and the end of temporary incentives.
- One unit is currently vacant with a potential rent of $1,971/month, related to the recent completion of major roof works.
- Current variances are temporary and reflect a normal stabilization phase following capital improvements.

Operating expenses:
- Municipal taxes: $69,029
- School taxes: $5,050
- Electricity: $25,530
- Natural gas: $7,923
- Insurance: $16,002
- Cable / Internet: $17,230
- Maintenance: $27,521
- Common area expenses: $14,493
- Management / administration: $22,559
Total: $205,337

Financial performance:
- Net Operating Income (NOI): $410,879
- Gross yield: 7.43%
- Cap rate: 4.95%

Unit inclusions:

All units are fully equipped with refrigerator, stove, dishwasher, washer, and dryer. Each unit includes a heat pump system providing both heating and air conditioning. Heating, electricity, cable, and high-speed internet are included. Exterior storage is provided adjacent to each unit's balcony.

Building features & advantages:
- NUDURA insulated concrete form (ICF) structure for superior performance and durability
- New 2026 commercial roof (approx. $350,000 investment), supported by engineering reports and invoices
- Property integrated into a condominium structure sharing exterior maintenance costs (snow removal, landscaping, waste, parking areas, etc.)
- 29 exterior parking spaces

Finishes:

Modern PVC kitchen cabinetry, quartz countertops, ceramic backsplash, vinyl plank flooring, and ceramic tile. Contemporary bathrooms with acrylic shower bases, ceramic walls, glass panels, and floating vanities. Secure building entrance with intercom and interior mailboxes.

Conclusion:

High-quality stabilized income asset located in a strong rental demand area. Offers strong income performance, long-term durability, and near-term upside potential, with no significant CAPEX anticipated in the short to medium term.
Dimensions 44' 7" X 151' 2" irr.
Year constructed 2021
Windows PVC
Window Type Casement
Siding Aluminum, Brick
Roofing Elastomeric membrane
Dividing Floor Agilia Screed A self-leveling screed
Washer/Dryer (installation) Independent installation in each apartment (AU)
Kitchen Cabinets PVC
Bathroom Separate shower
Lot size 63' X 172' 11"
Lot area 1,011.60 m²
Topography Flat
Driveway Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (29)
Proximity Daycare centre, Golf, Hospital, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Public transportation, University, Highway, Shopping centres, Restaurants, Grocery store.
Heating System Electric baseboard units, Wall mounted heat-pump
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Fire detector (N), Underground irrigation system for the property, Air exchange system, Intercom, Wall-mounted heat pump
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality
Environmental Study Phase 1 (2020, 07)

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 1,586,700
Building assessment
$ 5,384,600
Total
$ 6,971,300

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 69,029
School (2026)
$ 5,050
Total
$ 74,079

Annual expenses

Management/Administration
$ 22,559
Insurance
$ 16,002
Cable (TV)
$ 17,230
Maintenance
$ 27,521
Common expenses
$ 14,493
Total
$ 97,805

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 25,530
Gas
$ 7,923
Total
$ 33,453

Gross annual revenues (potential)

Residential
$ 606,216
Total
$ 606,216

Inclusions

26 tankless water heaters and for each of the 26 units: a stove, a refrigerator, a dishwasher, a washer, a dryer, and a heat pump.

Exclusions

All movable property and additions belonging to the tenants, whether fixed or permanently installed or not, including but not limited to: TV mounts, shelves, furniture, mirrors, various brackets, blinds, curtains, curtain rods, as well as all tenants' personal belongings. Tenant-owned items may be removed at any time, and the seller assumes no responsibility in this regard.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate