Photo Main Photo of the property
$4,100,000
New
ULS: 25986879

16+-Plex for sale
1085 Rue Berri, Montréal (Ville-Marie) (Centre)

23 X 2.5 units. Building in a prime AAA location. On Berri Street Between Rene Levesque East and De la Gauchetiere East. Near Old Montréal. The property is ideally situated within walking distance of 3 metro stations, Berri-UQAM, Beaudry, Champ de Mars. Adjacent to Old Montréal. The building benefits from an excellent Walk Score of 99, making it extremely attractive to tenants. The property is in excellent condition, and the units are very easy to rent. Additional upside potential remaining in the rents.
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)

MIKAEL KURKDJIAN

Residential and Commercial Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX ALLIANCE INC.

XAVIER GRELIER

Certified real estate broker

RE/MAX ALLIANCE INC.

From a demographic standpoint, the location is exceptional. Within a 1-kilometer radius, the area shows a projected population growth of 1.6% over the next five years, a median age of 37.1, and an average household income of $93,401. This makes the property an ideal rental location for smaller unit configurations.
** The city of Montreal has a 60 day right of first refusal on all offers received ie all offers need to leave 60 days for the city of Montreal to exercise or not the right of first refusal. ** 10 of the 23 units are enrolled in the CMHC MLI Select Affordability Program. Excellent new CMHC loan currently in place, which has to be assumed by the buyer. It is a 5-year 3 month term maturing June 1 2031. Amount of $3,452,184,66 ($3,297,700 Housing loan amount, $151,034,66 insurance premium, $3,450 Application fee. Rate of 3,70% 40 year amortization. Mortgage payment capital and interest of $13,732 per month. Tax escrow per month $1,523.

The sale is made without legal guarantee of quality at the buyer's risk.

NB: Please note that we have indicated the actual expenses on the flyer. The lender will, however, add additional charges, including management fees, a vacancy allowance, as well as provisions for repairs, maintenance, and janitorial services. I invite you to discuss this with your mortgage broker to obtain full details.

NB:
Visit with an accepted promise to purchase only. Buyer must assume Coinamatic (expires December 01 2034 ) and Videotron (expires July 23 2027) contracts.

NB # 2:
The amounts indicated for renovations are estimates provided by the Seller. They are provided for informational purposes only to purchasers and collaborating brokers.
Dimensions 25' 4" X
Year constructed 1956
Siding Brick
Basement 6 feet and more, Finished basement
Renovations Electricity (2024, 43000), Fenestration (2024, 52000), Insulation (2024, 32000), Balconies (2024, 72000), Plumbing (2024, 92000), Bathroom (2024), Basement (2024), Floor (2024, 47000), Heating (2024, 44000), Kitchen (2024, 104000)
Lot size 25' 4" X 88'
Lot area 2,529 ft²
Proximity Highway, CEGEP, Daycare centre, Hospital, Metro, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, Réseau Express Métropolitain (REM), High school, Commuter train, Public transportation, University
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality
Environmental Study Phase 1 (2022, 01), Phase 2 (2022, 05)

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 693,300
Building assessment
$ 1,800,000
Total
$ 2,493,300

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 15,985
School (2026)
$ 2,171
Total
$ 18,156

Annual expenses

Insurance
$ 13,151
Other
$ 3,644
Equipment (rental)
$ 1,168
Total
$ 17,963

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 16,016
Total
$ 16,016

Gross annual revenues (potential)

Residential
$ 271,560
Other
$ 3,720
Total
$ 275,280

Inclusions

Any equipment enabling the proper functioning of the immovable and all movable or appliance included in leases.

Exclusions

Personal belongings of the tenants, tools belonging to the owner or the janitor.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate