Photo Main Photo of the property
$899,000
Open house
ULS: 26179525

One-and-a-half-storey for sale
21 Rue de la Liberté, Frelighsburg

Frelighsburg-en-Haut unveils one of the most remarkable properties currently on the market. Offered at a competitive price with quick occupancy available, this newly built 2024 Scandinavian-style residence features 1,558 sq. ft. of living space. Spectacular architecture with 23-ft cathedral ceilings, 9-ft ceilings in non-cathedral areas, and massive full-height windows providing exceptional natural light. 3 bedrooms including a mezzanine and stunning primary suite. Private 26,165 sq. ft. lot with panoramic views of the village and mountains. Elegance, prestige, nature, and tranquility come together in this true high-end retreat.
Number of rooms 12
Living area 144.80 m²

Property features

3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

Upcoming open houses

Sunday 05/24/26
from 10:00 to 12:00
Welcome to Frelighsburg-en-Haut, a sought-after address where contemporary luxury, nature, and quality of life come together in a spectacular setting. This elegant newly built 2024 Scandinavian-style residence offers a high-end living experience in the heart of one of Quebec's most beautiful villages. Inspired by modern Nordic architecture, it stands out with its clean lines, exceptional natural light, and warm atmosphere where every detail has been carefully designed.

From the moment you enter, the property impresses with its 23-foot cathedral ceilings, 9-foot ceilings in non-cathedral areas, and massive full-height windows showcasing panoramic views of the village of Frelighsburg, the surrounding mountains, and countryside. Natural light floods the living spaces, creating an elegant and soothing ambiance.

The main open-concept living area offers the perfect balance of refinement and comfort. The living room, dining area, and modern kitchen blend seamlessly into a space designed both for everyday living and elegant entertaining. Carefully selected materials, high-end finishes, and timeless design highlight the prestigious character of the property.

The residence features three bedrooms, including a stunning primary suite and a beautiful mezzanine that can serve as an office, lounge area, or additional bedroom. Every space has been thoughtfully designed to provide comfort, functionality, and privacy within a warm contemporary setting.

Built on a heated concrete slab, the property ensures superior comfort and excellent energy efficiency throughout every season. The outdoor terraces allow you to fully enjoy the exceptional scenery and peaceful surroundings.

Set on a private 26,165 sq. ft. lot, this property benefits from a remarkable natural environment where tranquility and breathtaking landscapes define everyday living. A true haven for those seeking nature, architecture, and prestige.

Living in Frelighsburg means embracing a highly sought-after lifestyle known for its vineyards, orchards, local markets, outdoor activities, gastronomy, and picturesque scenery. Located near Bromont, Sutton, and the U.S. border, this iconic village captivates with its authenticity, charm, and incomparable quality of life.

Legal Notice: According to Section 16 of the Real Estate Brokerage Practice Regulation (effective since June 10, 2022), buyers are recommended to be represented by a broker. The listing broker represents the seller but may still complete a transaction even if the buyer is not represented. In such cases, the broker will provide the buyer with all relevant information objectively and fairly, and the buyer will sign a notice confirming that they are not represented by a broker.
Dimensions 52' 2" X 41' 2" irr.
Year constructed 2024
Living area 144.80 m²
Windows PVC
Window Type Casement
Siding Wood
Roofing Sheet metal, Elastomeric membrane
Bathroom Separate shower, Ensuite bathroom
Basement None
Lot size 114' 10" X 237' 2" irr.
Lot area 2,430.90 m²
Topography Flat
View Panoramic
Driveway Unpaved
Proximity Alpine skiing, Elementary school, Daycare centre, Park
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'7" X 4'7"
Flooring: Engineered wood
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'10" X 14'3" irr.
Flooring: Engineered wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'1" X 12'
Flooring: Engineered wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 18'10" X 8'3" irr.
Flooring: Engineered wood
Details:
Office
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'4" X 6'6" irr.
Flooring: Engineered wood
Details: Open
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10' X 11'5" irr.
Flooring: Engineered wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'10" X 11'1"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Bath-shower
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11' X 13'2" irr.
Flooring: Engineered wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'4" X 5'7" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Shower
Storage
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'3" X 3'10"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Storage
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'9" X 3'9"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Utility room
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 16'5" X 11'4" irr.
Flooring: Engineered wood
Details:
Heating System Radiant
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Air exchange system, Wall-mounted heat pump
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2025)

Lot assessment
$ 175,800
Building assessment
$ 682,100
Total
$ 857,900

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 5,153
School (2025)
$ 468
Total
$ 5,621

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 1,400
Total
$ 1,400

Inclusions

All light fixtures, 18,000 BTU wall-mounted heat pump, matte black KitchenAid refrigerator, matte black KitchenAid range, black KitchenAid dishwasher.

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate