Photo Main Photo of the property
$1,850,000
ULS: 22698780

Two or more storey house for sale
524 Rue des Falaises, Mont-Saint-Hilaire

Elegant, prestigious property set on a 21,623-square-foot plot, on a sought-after street at the foot of the mountain. The recently renovated living space stands out for its timeless design, generous proportions, and two gas fireplaces. The immaculately landscaped grounds are in perfect harmony with nature and feature a heated in-ground saltwater swimming pool, an integrated spa, and a private pond. The property also boasts a double garage with an epoxy finish. A truly exceptional home!
Number of rooms 17

Property features

3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
2 Powder rooms

JESSICA MOREAU

Residential and Commercial Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX PRIVILEGE INC.

GROUND FLOOR
The entrance hall opens onto an exceptionally elegant living area. The Restoration Hardware-style dining room, with its spectacular high ceiling, gas fireplace with a plaster mantelpiece, and bespoke track curtains, is ideal for large gatherings. A few steps lead to the music corner and the spacious living room, which also features a gas fireplace and direct access to the front balcony. Further on, the kitchen is sure to impress with its two-tone cabinets, a quartz worktop and a central island enhanced by a matching backsplash, concealed appliances, a gas hob and a wall-mounted tap. The dining area is bathed in soft natural light and offers a view of the leafy backyard. A powder room featuring a floating marble vanity unit completes the ground floor.

UPSTAIRS
Three spacious bedrooms are located upstairs, including the master suite, which features a walk-in wardrobe and an en-suite bathroom. The bathroom includes a claw-foot bath, a huge glass-enclosed shower with a rain shower head, and a double-basin vanity unit. A secondary bathroom with a glass-enclosed shower and a fully equipped laundry room complete this level.

BASEMENT
The basement features a family room, a wine cellar with space for your finest bottles, a powder room and a storage room.

EXTERIOR
The wooded grounds are immaculately landscaped and laid out on several levels. These include a paved terrace, a heated in-ground saltwater swimming pool with an integrated spa, a garden pavilion, a private pond, and an outdoor fireplace. The property is surrounded by magnificent mature trees, including a majestic weeping willow. Nestled against the mountainside, the property enjoys privileged access to Mont-Saint-Hilaire and its trails. At the front, the paving stone driveway offers ample parking for four cars, in addition to the double epoxy-coated garage.
Dimensions 51' X 39' irr.
Year constructed 1999
Windows Aluminum
Window Type Sliding, Casement
Siding Brick
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Garage Double width or more, Built-in, Heated
Washer/Dryer (installation) Laundry room (2)
Kitchen Cabinets Wood
Bathroom Separate shower, Ensuite bathroom
Basement Finished basement, 6 feet and more
Lot area 2,008.80 m²
Topography Flat, Sloped
View View of the city, View of the mountain
Distinctive Features No rear neighbours
Driveway Double width or more, Paving stone
Parking (total) Driveway (4), Garage (2)
Pool Salt water, Inground, Heated
Proximity Public transportation, High school, Elementary school, Golf, Park, Cross-country skiing, Commuter train
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'1" X 6'6" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floor
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'7" X 18'
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floor, gas fireplace
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 20'4" X 19'8" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details: Gas fireplace
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'2" X 14'1" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floor
Dinette
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'10" X 10'2"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floor
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'11" X 5'5" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floor
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 20'1" X 14'1" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11' X 5'4" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 8'9" X 9'4"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floor
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'10" X 9'2" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'9" X 12'1" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 10'9" X 6'3"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floor
Laundry room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 10'3" X 5'
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floor
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 19'4" X 12' irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floor
Wine cellar
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'11" X 6'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Powder room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 5'11" X 5'7"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floor
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 26'3" X 17'2"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Heating System Forced air, Radiant
Heating Energy Natural gas, Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Gas fireplace
Property or unit amenity Electric garage door opener, Central heat pump
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 716,800
Building assessment
$ 741,900
Total
$ 1,458,700

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 8,611
School (2025)
$ 854
Total
$ 9,465

Inclusions

Lighting, window treatments, kitchen appliances, wall-mounted TV brackets.

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate