Photo Main Photo of the property
$1,299,800
ULS: 13650809

Bungalow on one floor for sale
8 Ch. Camil, Pontiac (Quyon)

WOW! Majestic log home on the Ottawa River featuring a private sandy beach and breathtaking panoramic water views. Impressive cathedral ceiling and bright open-concept layout combining the living room, dining area, and kitchen. Offers 3 bedrooms, including a primary suite with ensuite bathroom, a 2nd full bathroom, and a loft on the second floor. Finished basement with family room, games room, and cold room. Screened-in veranda, spa, and beautifully wooded lot of over 2.5 acres. The additional lot and short-term rental potential add exceptional value to this unique property, located just 5 minutes from the ferry and 40 minutes from Ottawa.
Number of rooms 11
Living area 2,532 ft²

Property features

3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

JOEL SIMARD

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX VISION INC.

YANNICK ARSENEAULT

Residential and Commercial Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX VISION INC.

Welcome to your "Yellowstone", a truly exceptional waterfront estate where nature, prestige, and comfort come together in perfect harmony. This majestic log home, set on a beautifully wooded lot of over 2.5 acres along the Ottawa River, offers remarkable privacy, tranquility, and breathtaking natural surroundings.

From the moment you arrive, you will be captivated by the home's unique character, impressive cathedral ceiling, and bright open-concept layout enhanced by large windows showcasing panoramic water views. The warm living room, inviting dining area, and spacious kitchen blend seamlessly to create a living space designed to fully enjoy the scenery in every season.

The property has undergone many renovations over the past three years, including a fully replaced kitchen and bathroom, exterior landscaping improvements, a new deck and pergola near the hot tub, upgraded dock, and elegant stone stairs leading down to the beach.

The property features 3 bedrooms, including a stunning primary suite with ensuite bathroom, as well as a second full bathroom. The loft on the second floor provides a versatile space ideal for a home office, reading area, or relaxation space overlooking the river. The finished basement includes a large family room, games room, and cold room.

Outside, enjoy a beautiful private sandy beach, screened-in veranda, and spa in a peaceful setting that feels like a private retreat. The additional lot offers excellent development or investment potential, while the possibility of short-term rental use creates an attractive opportunity for additional income.

Located just 5 minutes from the ferry and approximately 40 minutes from Ottawa, this one-of-a-kind property perfectly combines rustic luxury, nature, and outstanding potential.

***PLEASE NOTE that short-term rentals are permitted and that Lot #5 815 618 is zoned for residential construction***
Dimensions 33' 9" X
Year constructed 2002
Living area 2,532 ft²
Windows PVC, Wood
Window Type Casement
Siding Wood
Roofing Sheet metal
Building's distinctive features Log house
Washer/Dryer (installation) Bathroom (RC)
Bathroom Ensuite bathroom, Separate shower
Basement 6 feet and more, Finished basement
Lot area 110,993.11 ft²
Water (access) Navigable, Waterfront (RIVIERE)
Topography Sloped, Flat
View Panoramic, View of the water
Distinctive Features No rear neighbours, Cul-de-sac
Driveway Unpaved, Double width or more
Parking (total) Driveway (6)
Proximity Elementary school
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 16'1" X 6'7" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 40'2" X 26'10"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'3" X 15'2"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'6" X 9'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 17'1" X 22'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 17'9" X 12'6"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'9" X 11'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'11" X 8'3"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Loft
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 17'4" X 17'
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Playroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 30'3" X 39'2"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 17'1" X 32'5"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Cellar/Cold room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 17'9" X 32'5"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Salle mécanique
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 26'10" X 7'4"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Heating System Forced air
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Wood fireplace
Property or unit amenity Other, Water softener, Central air conditioning
Water Supply Surface well
Sewage System Disposal field, Septic tank

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 146,700
Building assessment
$ 779,100
Total
$ 925,800

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 5,203
School (2025)
$ 589
Total
$ 5,792

Inclusions

Fridge x3:one in the kitchen and 2 in the basement, dish washer, built in ovens, microwaves, washer and dryer, bed and furniture on bedroom number 3 (the one is not suite sith view to the water), arctic spa swim spa, crain machine (works with 1$coin), build in desk at the basement (office), air hockey table, pool table, dinning table and chairs (main floor), dinning table and chairs (basement), double bed (the one in the 1st floor), closet at the entrance of the house, furnace, hot water heater.

Exclusions

The night table in bedroom #3.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate