Photo Main Photo of the property
$699,900
New
ULS: 18158429

Bungalow on one floor for sale
717 Rue du Verger, Gatineau (Aylmer) (Jardins Lavigne)

Fully renovated residence located in the prestigious Jardins Lavigne area of Aylmer. This elegant property offers 5 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 9-foot ceilings on the main floor, and a stunning open-concept layout filled with natural light. Dream kitchen with premium finishes and abundant storage. Fully renovated basement featuring a spacious family room. Fenced yard, natural gas heating, and parking for 4 vehicles. Prime location close to schools, parks, public transit, and all essential services.
Number of rooms 14
Living area 1,138 ft²

Property features

5 (2 + 3) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
Fully Renovated Residence in the Prestigious Jardins Lavigne Sector of Aylmer

Elegant and impeccably redesigned, this exceptional residence showcases refined living, generous living spaces, and high-quality renovations throughout. Located in one of Aylmer's most sought-after neighborhoods, the property offers the perfect balance of modern comfort, family living, and prime accessibility.

From the moment you enter, the impressive 9-foot ceilings on the main floor and abundant natural light create a warm yet sophisticated atmosphere. The open-concept layout seamlessly connects the living room, dining area, and stunning dream kitchen, thoughtfully designed with premium finishes, abundant storage, and an inviting space ideal for both everyday living and entertaining.

Offering a total of five bedrooms and two full bathrooms, this home perfectly accommodates families seeking space and functionality. The fully renovated basement adds exceptional versatility with a spacious family room ideal for entertainment, relaxation, or a home office setup.

Outside, the fully fenced yard provides privacy and tranquility, while the driveway accommodates up to four vehicles. Natural gas heating adds comfort and efficiency year-round.

Ideally located near schools, daycares, parks, public transit, and all essential services, this turnkey property represents a rare opportunity in one of Aylmer's most desirable communities.

A distinguished residence where elegance, comfort, and quality living come together beautifully.
Dimensions 35' 5" X 30' 1"
Year constructed 2010
Living area 1,138 ft²
Windows PVC
Window Type Casement, French door
Siding Brick, Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) Bathroom (SS)
Kitchen Cabinets Thermoplastic
Bathroom Separate shower
Basement Finished basement, 6 feet and more
Lot size 100' X 49' 3"
Lot area 457.20 m²
Topography Flat
Driveway Double width or more, Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (4)
Proximity Daycare centre, Golf, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, Alpine skiing, High school, Cross-country skiing, Public transportation, University, CEGEP, Highway
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'9" X 5'10"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'10" X 12'6"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'6" X 13'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'4" X 8'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9'6" X 8'3"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'2" X 12'3"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7' X 4'
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'6" X 10'11"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 21'8" X 13'2"
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10' X 9'
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 13'1" X 11'8"
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'10" X 11'9"
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'4" X 4'4"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Laundry room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 6'7" X 3'4"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Heating System Forced air
Heating Energy Natural gas
Property or unit amenity Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Central air conditioning, Air exchange system
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 192,700
Building assessment
$ 378,000
Total
$ 570,700

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 4,313
School (2026)
$ 398
Total
$ 4,711

Inclusions

Furnace, Water heater, Dishwasher, Light fixtures, windows shutters, Gas cooktop, main level bedroom closet

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate