Photo Main Photo of the property
$425,000
New
ULS: 14234253

Bungalow on one floor for sale
62 Ch. Moore, La Pêche (Alcove)

Classic 1950s log cabin full of cozy rustic charm! Featuring 2 bedrooms, a bright living room opening onto a large screened-in porch, and a newly updated 3-piece bathroom. The flat, sandy lot offers a safe and easy water entry, perfect for children. Enjoy a spacious waterfront area ideal for campfires by the dock or relax in comfortable seating while taking in beautiful sunsets over a calm, clean lake just 35 minutes from Ottawa. A perfect getaway for a quick swim, dinner by the water, or a peaceful midweek escape--so close, yet feels like a world away.
Number of rooms 7
Living area 826 ft²

Property features

2 Bedrooms
1 Bathroom
-2 bedrooms
-Classic 1950s log cabin
-Cozy rustic charm
-Bright living room
-Large screened-in porch
-Newly updated 3-piece bathroom
-Flat, sandy lot
-Safe, easy water entry (ideal for children)
-Waterfront campfire area
-Dockside setting
-Calm, clean lake
-Beautiful sunset views
-35 minutes from Ottawa
-Ideal getaway / escape
-Suitable for quick swims and midweek stays
Dimensions 28' 5" X 29'
Year constructed 1950
Living area 826 ft²
Windows Wood
Window Type French door
Siding Wood
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Building's distinctive features Log house
Kitchen Cabinets Melamine
Basement None
Lot size 78' 9" X
Lot area 13,056.62 ft²
Water (access) Waterfront (LAC)
Topography Sloped, Flat
View View of the mountain, View of the water
Distinctive Features Resort/Cottage, Cul-de-sac, No rear neighbours
Parking (total) Driveway (6)
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10' X 13'
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9'10" X 12'
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8' X 11'
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8' X 10'
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'9" X 10'
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'9" X 10' irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Veranda
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'4" X 27'
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Water Supply Lake water
Sewage System Disposal field, Septic tank

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 101,900
Building assessment
$ 99,300
Total
$ 201,200

Taxes

Municipal (2025)
$ 1,375
School (2025)
$ 103
Total
$ 1,478

Inclusions

Most basic contents, furniture, appliances, dock, the aluminum raft and tools

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate