Photo Main Photo of the property
$728,000
New
ULS: 25511014

Split-level for sale
40 Ch. William, L'Isle-aux-Allumettes

Experience the beauty of waterfront living on the majestic Ottawa River. This stunning 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers breathtaking river views and the perfect blend of comfort, space, and tranquility. Step inside to vaulted ceilings and a bright, open-concept layout designed to maximize natural light and showcase the spectacular waterfront scenery. The spacious living area creates the perfect atmosphere for entertaining or simply relaxing while enjoying the peaceful surroundings. The well-appointed kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining and living spaces, making family gatherings effortless.
Number of rooms 17
Living area 3,066 ft²

Property features

4 (2 + 2) Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
Experience the beauty of waterfront living at 40 chemin William, L'isle Aux Allumettes. Situated on the majestic Ottawa River. This stunning 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers breathtaking river views and the perfect blend of comfort, space, and tranquility.

Step inside to soaring vaulted ceilings and a bright, open-concept layout designed to maximize natural light and showcase the spectacular waterfront scenery. The spacious living area creates the perfect atmosphere for entertaining or simply relaxing while enjoying the peaceful surroundings.

The well-appointed kitchen flows seamlessly into the outdoor living spaces, making family gatherings effortless. Retreat to the generous primary suite, while additional bedrooms provide plenty of room for family and guests.

Outside, enjoy the serenity of waterfront living with endless opportunities for boating, swimming, or taking in unforgettable sunsets over the river. A double car garage offers ample storage and convenience year-round.

Whether you're searching for a year-round residence or the ultimate waterfront escape, this exceptional Ottawa River property delivers the lifestyle you've been dreaming of.
Dimensions 48' X 36' irr.
Year constructed 1983
Living area 3,066 ft²
Siding Vinyl
Roofing Sheet metal
Garage Detached, Double width or more
Washer/Dryer (installation) laundry room (SS)
Kitchen Cabinets Wood
Basement 6 feet and more, Outdoor entrance, Finished basement
Lot size 100' X 256' 1"
Lot area 2,367.80 m²
Water (access) Waterfront (RIVIERE), Navigable, Access (RIVIERE)
Topography Sloped, Flat
View View of the city, View of the water, Panoramic
Distinctive Features Cul-de-sac, No rear neighbours
Driveway Unpaved
Parking (total) Driveway (6), Garage (2)
Proximity Snowmobile trail, ATV trail, Highway, Golf, Daycare centre, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Cross-country skiing
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'8" X 12'11"
Flooring: Linoleum
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'6" X 9'3"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 23'1" X 17'2"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'4" X 13'2"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'1" X 13'2"
Flooring: Tiles
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'2" X 9'9"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'11" X 9'4"
Flooring: Tiles
Details:
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 3'3" X 11'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Solarium/Sunroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'3" X 11'11"
Flooring: Carpet
Details:
Entree
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'11" X 9'3"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'5" X 10'6"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'3" X 10'7"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 22'3" X 22'5"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Playroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'7" X 15'11"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 6'3" X 7'9"
Flooring: Tiles
Details:
Laundry room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 13'5" X 12'7"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'4" X 5'7"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Heating System Forced air, Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Gas fireplace
Water Supply Artesian well
Sewage System Disposal field, Septic tank

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2023)

Lot assessment
$ 145,200
Building assessment
$ 322,800
Total
$ 468,000

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 2,657
School (2025)
$ 323
Total
$ 2,980

Inclusions

BBQ, garden shed pool table, piano, all appliances, generator, central vacuum and acc. dock, boat lift hot tub, dehumidifier

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate