Photo Main Photo of the property
$1,149,000
Open house
ULS: 25980450

Two or more storey house for sale
407 Rue Triolet, Montréal (L'Île-Bizard/Sainte-Geneviève) (L'Île-Bizard)

Well-maintained property with numerous major upgrades over the years. Roof and all skylights replaced in 2012. Fully renovated intergenerational basement completed in 2020 featuring kitchen, bathroom, flooring, soundproofed ceiling, enlarged windows and window wells. New furnace and heat pump installed in 2025. Second-floor bathrooms renovated with heated floors in 2025. Additional features include EV charger and generator pre-wiring (2020), sump pump backup system, heated saltwater above-ground pool with composite deck (2020), newer front and patio doors (2026), and several updated light fixtures.
Number of rooms 21

Property features

5 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1 Powder room

Upcoming open houses

Sunday 05/31/26
from 14:00 to 16:00
Discover this well-maintained detached single-family property built in 1991, offering a versatile layout ideal for large families, multigenerational living, or buyers seeking additional flexibility. Over the years, the property has undergone several significant improvements, with major attention given to the basement living space and mechanical systems.

One of the home's standout features is the completely renovated intergenerational basement with both interior access and a private exterior side entrance, providing excellent independence and functionality. Thoughtfully redesigned, this level benefits from enlarged windows and window wells allowing abundant natural light throughout the space. It includes a modern kitchen, updated flooring, a renovated bathroom with heated floors, increased ceiling height, and a sound-insulated ceiling for improved comfort and privacy. This flexible configuration is perfectly suited for extended family occupancy or a variety of lifestyle needs.

The main residence offers a spacious and practical floor plan with 4 + 1 bedrooms and generously proportioned living areas. All bathrooms have been tastefully renovated and feature heated flooring, adding everyday comfort and a refined touch. An enclosed vestibule provides additional convenience and protection from the elements.

The property also stands out for its extensive mechanical upgrades and strong infrastructure. It is equipped with a 400-amp electrical service, including an electric vehicle charging station and pre-wiring for a future generator installation. In 2025, a brand-new central HVAC system with electric heat pump was installed, enhancing energy efficiency and year-round comfort. Additional peace of mind is provided by the presence of a sump pump with battery backup as well as a secondary mechanical pump system.

Several exterior improvements have also been completed, including replacement of the front entrance door and patio door. The PVC windows, original to the construction, have been well maintained and remain in good condition. The roof was replaced in 2012, including the skylights.

The southwest-facing backyard enjoys excellent sun exposure throughout the day and has been designed for relaxation and entertaining. Outdoor features include a heated saltwater above-ground pool, a durable composite deck, and a concrete rear terrace, creating an inviting and low-maintenance outdoor environment. In addition, the backyard offers a beautiful wide and elongated green space, providing plenty of room for children to play freely, along with a charming vegetable garden area for gardening enthusiasts and outdoor enjoyment.

A rare opportunity combining functionality, comfort, upgraded mechanical systems, and a fully adapted intergenerational living space with independent side entrance access.
Dimensions 36' X 46' irr.
Year constructed 1991
Windows PVC
Siding Aluminum, Brick
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Garage Attached, Heated, Single width, EV Charger
Building's distinctive features Intergenerational - Basement
Washer/Dryer (installation) Laundry room (RC)
Kitchen Cabinets Wood
Bathroom Heated floors, Ensuite bathroom
Basement 6 feet and more, Intergeneration, Outdoor entrance, Finished basement
Renovations Floor (2020), Heating (2025), Roof covering (2012), Bathroom (2025), Basement (2020), Fenestration (2020), Electricity (2020)
Lot size 72' X 148' irr.
Lot area 10,661 ft²
Topography Flat
View View of the water
Driveway Asphalt, Double width or more
Parking (total) Driveway (4), Garage (1)
Pool Above-ground, Heated, salt system
Proximity Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, Public transportation, CEGEP, Ferry to Laval sur le lac, Daycare centre, Golf

Unit 1 (Intergenerational area)

Entrée extérieure
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 3'0" X 5'9"
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Living room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 22'1" X 27'5"
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Kitchen
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 23'2" X 15'11"
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 11'6" X 15'3"
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 9'9" X 3'0"
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'2" X 4'3"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: heated floors
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 15'0" X 9'6"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 7'5" X 2'6"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:

Unit 2 (Main residential unit)

Vestibule
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'0" X 4'10"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'10" X 14'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'8" X 15'9"
Flooring: Carpet
Details:
Family room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 24'8" X 19'6"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details: skylights
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14'4" X 11'10"
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'5" X 15'8"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'7" X 4'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Mud room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'6" X 13'6"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Laundry room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 3'6" X 3'6"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 17'3" X 15'0"
Flooring: Carpet
Details: Office over the garage
Mezzanine
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 10'6" X 11'8"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'3" X 19'6"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 7'10" X 8'5"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 5'1" X 8'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floors
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'7" X 11'11"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 4'7" X 3'8"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'7" X 8'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Heated floors
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'7" X 11'11"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 4'7" X 3'8"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 10'6" X 12'5"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 5'8" X 2'0"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Heating System Forced air, Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Wood fireplace
Property or unit amenity Alarm system, Central heat pump, Fire detector (N), Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Private yard, Electric garage door opener
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 362,000
Building assessment
$ 569,000
Total
$ 931,000

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 6,127
School (2025)
$ 655
Total
$ 6,782

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 5,885
Total
$ 5,885

Inclusions

Light fixtures as installed, curtain, blinds and rods as installed, electric garage door opener, EV car charger wire, central vac + accessories, above ground pool and accessories, pool water heater, shed, gazebo, living room built in, all mirrors, basement appliances, hot water tank (2019), heat pump,

Exclusions

EV charger, (Ground floor fridge, stove and dishwasher, washer and dryer), furniture and personal belongings of the sellers, basement fridge & freezer (storage), battery back up sump pump system, basement wine cooler

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate