Photo Main Photo of the property
$2,550,000
New
ULS: 27193405

Two or more storey house for sale
10970 Rue de Florence, Montréal (Ahuntsic-Cartierville) (Ahuntsic West)

Prestigious property located at 10970 Rue de Florence in one of Ahuntsic's most sought-after areas. Set on a corner lot along beautiful Somerville Street near the waterfront, this elegant residence offers bright living spaces, a kitchen with central island, spacious living room, family room, 5 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 2 powder rooms, and a finished basement. Stunning backyard with terrace, in-ground pool and spa. Integrated garage and large driveway. Close to renowned schools, parks, cycling paths and the vibrant Fleury Ouest Street with its cafés, restaurants and boutiques.
Number of rooms 11

Property features

5 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
2 Powder rooms
Discover this prestigious property located at 10970 Rue de Florence, in one of Ahuntsic's most sought-after neighborhoods. Set on an exceptional corner lot at the intersection of the beautiful Somerville Street bordering the waterfront, this residence offers a peaceful and lush environment surrounded by parks and mature trees. A unique location where luxury, tranquility, and quality of life come together.

From the moment you enter, you will be charmed by the bright and refined living spaces. The main floor features a stunning living area designed for elegant entertaining, including a kitchen with a central island open to a dining room with access to a magnificent outdoor terrace, a spacious living room flooded with natural light, and a warm and inviting family room.

Upstairs, the property offers five bedrooms, perfect for a large family or for creating sophisticated home office spaces. The primary suite impresses with its generous proportions, walk-in closet, and ensuite bathroom. A second full bathroom as well as a powder room complete the upper level with style and refinement.

The basement features a large family room ideal for relaxing moments, along with abundant storage space. An integrated garage and a large driveway further enhance the functionality of this exceptional property.

Outside, the private backyard has been designed as a true oasis, featuring a large terrace, an in-ground pool, a spa, and beautifully landscaped grounds, creating the perfect setting to fully enjoy the summer season.

Ideally located in a prestigious and family-friendly area of Ahuntsic, this property enjoys an exceptional location near several renowned schools, including Collège Regina Assumpta, Collège Mont-Saint-Louis, Saint-André-Apôtre School, and Sophie-Barat School. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the proximity to the beautiful riverbanks, numerous neighborhood parks, and cycling paths offering privileged access to a peaceful natural setting.

Just minutes away from the renowned Fleury Ouest Street, celebrated for its warm and vibrant atmosphere, you will enjoy an exquisite selection of cafés, restaurants, terraces, artisan bakeries, and charming local boutiques.
Dimensions 33' 10" X 35' 11" irr.
Year constructed 1944
Roofing Asphalt and gravel
Garage Heated, Built-in
Basement 6 feet and more, Finished basement
Lot size 61' X 80' irr.
Lot area 490.20 m²
Driveway Paving stone
Parking (total) Garage (1), Driveway (3)
Pool Heated, Inground
Proximity CEGEP, Daycare centre, Hospital, Other, Elementary school, High school, Commuter train, Park, Highway
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'10" X 3'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 19'7" X 21'5" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10' X 13'2" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 16'6" X 13'3" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Family room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11' X 19'7" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'9" X 4'2"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 13'6" X 13'4" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'2" X 11'10" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'6" X 8'2" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'3" X 9'10"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11' X 11'6" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'9" X 5'4" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 10'11" X 8'6" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'6" X 11'2" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Powder room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 5'8" X 5'7"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 13'10" X 21'3" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Laundry room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 5' X 2'8"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 5' X 6' irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 6'8" X 3'7" irr.
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Central air conditioning
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 637,300
Building assessment
$ 1,620,200
Total
$ 2,257,500

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 10,944
School (2026)
$ 1,155
Total
$ 12,099
Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate