Photo Main Photo of the property
$429,900
New
ULS: 24274477

Two or more storey house for sale
466 Côte St-Jean, Saint-Roch-de-Richelieu

Charming home overlooking the Richelieu River, offering a bright and cozy living space. Inviting kitchen with ample storage, 3 bedrooms including a superb master suite upstairs with an en-suite bathroom, walk-in closet, and a balcony overlooking the water. Two large offices in the basement offer the possibility of converting into additional bedrooms. Wall-mounted air conditioning (2017) and metal roofing (2019). A magnificent, private backyard with no rear neighbors, featuring an above-ground pool and access to the river. A peaceful setting close to amenities and the A-30!
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 8

Property features

3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

BERNARD TREMBLAY

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX PLUS INC.

*** VIEW VIRTUAL TOUR ***

* FLEXIBLE OCCUPATION *

** PROPERTY **
- Bright and inviting living area
- Spacious, inviting kitchen with plenty of storage
- 2 good-sized bedrooms on the ground floor
- 1 spacious bedroom upstairs with an en-suite bathroom, a large walk-in closet, and a balcony overlooking the water
- 2 large offices in the basement that can serve as additional bedrooms
- Wall-mounted air conditioning (3 units) installed in 2017
- Metal roof installed in 2019
- Beautiful backyard with no neighbors behind, featuring an above-ground pool and access to the Richelieu River

** LOCATION **
- Less than a 15-minute drive from all amenities:
Grocery stores, pharmacies, public transit, elementary and high schools, convenience stores...
- Access to Highway 30 in 5 minutes
- 10 minutes from the Plaza Tracy park-and-ride
- 15-minute drive from Cégep Sorel-Tracy
- 20 minutes from Hôtel-Dieu-de-Sorel Hospital
Dimensions 43' 7" X 24' 7" irr.
Year constructed 1969
Roofing Sheet metal
Bathroom Ensuite bathroom, Separate shower
Basement 6 feet and more
Lot size 116' 8" X 140' 1" irr.
Lot area 1,057.80 m²
Water (access) Access (RIVIERE), Navigable
View View of the water
Distinctive Features No rear neighbours
Driveway Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (5)
Pool Above-ground
Proximity Daycare centre, Golf, Hospital, Highway, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Park, CEGEP
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'11" X 11'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'11" X 8'8" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'3" X 13'10" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Den
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'1" X 10'10" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'10" X 10'3" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'10" X 11'8" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Couloir
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'11" X 15'7" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'11" X 5'10" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 19'5" X 22'10" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 5'3" X 5'10" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 5'11" X 5'10" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Office
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'7" X 12'4" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Office
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'4" X 12'2" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Couloir
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 21'3" X 6'8" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity, Propane
Fireplace-Stove Gas fireplace
Property or unit amenity Wall-mounted air conditioning
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Septic tank

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 32,300
Building assessment
$ 287,800
Total
$ 320,100

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 2,283
School (2025)
$ 191
Total
$ 2,474

Inclusions

3 wall-mounted air conditioners, light fixtures, curtain rods, curtains, blinds, drapes, dishwasher, above-ground pool and accessories, gas fireplace in the master bedroom, built-in safe

Exclusions

Wall-mounted cat tree, 2 TV mounts

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate