Photo Main Photo of the property
$999,700
ULS: 27781865

Two or more storey house for sale
200 Rue Meloche, Vaudreuil-Dorion (Vaudreuil East)

Magnificent house that had renovations done in 2018, with inground heated pool, garage, navigable waterfront, sandy beach, and inviting outdoor layout, a sure favorite.
Number of rooms 13

Property features

3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
Discover this superb turnkey property, blending modern comfort with warm, inviting charm.
Treat yourself to breathtaking views of sunrises over the water and sunsets from the poolside.
The home underwent extensive renovations in 2018.

Enjoy exceptional outdoor amenities, including:
- A heated in-ground pool set within a southwest-facing yard.
- An outdoor spa with easy access in winter.
- A private, intimate backyard.
- Magnificent front-yard landscaping featuring two majestic white Magnolia trees and tastefully arranged perennials.
- An elegant pergola, an outdoor fire pit, and a built-in granite bar.
- A property bordered by a field to the rear (overlooking Lotbinière), another field to the left with an agricultor stream, and--across Meloche Street--private waterfront access to the navigable Lake of Two Mountains. Simply install your own dock; the sandy beach area serves as the perfect spot for your lounge chairs during the summer months.
- The second-to-last private waterfront property on the street.

Spacious and Welcoming Interior
* 3 bedrooms: two of comfortable size, and a third that can serve as a child's room or home office; a central heat pump serves the upper bedroom floor.
* 2 modern bathrooms featuring heated floors, two large showers, and a magnificent bathtub bathed in natural sunlight.
* Large basement with a gas stove, offering the potential to be converted into an additional bedroom or a cozy family room.
* High-end kitchen featuring Fisher & Paykel appliances--including a built-in refrigerator, gas range, and double-drawer dishwasher--along with quartz countertops and a matching backsplash, a dedicated coffee station, and a spacious pantry.
* Wood-burning fireplace in the reading nook, ensuring a warm and inviting atmosphere.
* Small four-season solarium adjacent to the kitchen, complete with heated floors to enjoy your morning coffee, and a heat pump to keep you cool during sunny summer days.
* Garden-level room featuring a cathedral ceiling, heated floors, a propane fireplace, double French doors, skylights, and an abundance of windows that flood the space with light and warmth. Customize this inspiring room to suit your needs--whether as a family room (as currently configured), an art gallery, a home office, an extra bedroom, or a solarium--the possibilities are endless.
* Recent Ecoflo septic system.
* Automatic propane-powered generator, ensuring uninterrupted power supply through any weather conditions.
* Garage with a mezzanine level.

Perfect as either a primary residence or a vacation home. Treat yourself to an incomparable lifestyle--a harmonious blend of nature and sophistication.
A truly unique living environment, ready to accommodate your most cherished life plans.

* The cost of propane usage will be determined by the supplier.
* The construction year listed is derived from the city assessment.

Lots:
house: 13,132 SF
waterfront 2,239 SF
60 linear feet waterfrontage.
Dimensions 24' 9" X 52' 6" irr.
Year constructed 1979
Windows Wood, PVC
Siding Stone, Wood
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Garage Heated, Single width, Detached
Bathroom Separate shower
Basement 6 feet and more, Outdoor entrance, Finished basement
Lot area 15,393.46 ft²
Water (access) Navigable, Waterfront (RIVIERE)
Topography Flat
View View of the water
Distinctive Features No rear neighbours
Driveway Asphalt, Double width or more
Parking (total) Driveway (4), Garage (1)
Pool Heated, Inground
Proximity Bicycle path, Highway, High school, Elementary school, Daycare centre, Golf, Park
Family room
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 21'2" X 15'4" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: heated floors, GazF
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'7" X 14'10" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details: WoodF place
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'3" X 10'10" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: heated floors
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'6" X 15'1" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Coin café
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'6" X 6'1" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details: Heated floors
Solarium/Sunroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'4" X 9'3" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: 4 seasons
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9'4" X 6'7" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: heated floors
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 15'0" X 14'4" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 18'1" X 11'0" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Office
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'1" X 10'10" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'2" X 7'9" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details: Heated Floors
Playroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 14'4" X 12'5"
Flooring: Wood
Details: with two large closets
Living room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 19'0" X 14'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details: Gstove
Salle mécanique
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 6'11" X 18'11" irr.
Flooring: Concrete
Details: Washer Dryer
Heating System Electric baseboard units, Convection baseboards
Heating Energy Electricity, Propane, Wood
Fireplace-Stove Wood fireplace, Gas stove
Property or unit amenity Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Water softener, Private yard, Central heat pump, Wall-mounted heat pump
Rented Equipment (monthly) Propane tank (10)
Water Supply Artesian well
Sewage System Disposal field

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2023)

Lot assessment
$ 214,800
Building assessment
$ 530,000
Total
$ 744,800

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 3,527
School (2025)
$ 532
Total
$ 4,059

Inclusions

TV wall mount, hall cabinet, all light fixtures, ash bin and fireplace accessories, (Gas cooker, dishwasher, refrigerator Fisher & Paykel), Central hood, LG microwave oven, Water dispenser, window dressing, pool accessories, outdoor furniture (stools, sofa, cushions, deck chairs), gas fireplace, parasol, mini fridge, cellar, Gazebo, spa, storage box, central vacuum and accessories, bathroom accessories, generator.

Exclusions

furniture, decorations, lamps, outdoor table and 6 chairs, outdoor black metal fireplace and other personal effects.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate