Photo Main Photo of the property
$1,599,000
ULS: 15599337

Two or more storey house for sale
3943 Rue de l'Intendant, Laval (Duvernay) (Val des Brises)

Number of rooms 14

Property features

4 (3 + 1) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1 Powder room

CRISTINA CUSCUNA

Commercial Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX EXCELLENCE INC.

Located in the prestigious Val des Brises neighbourhood, this one-of-a-kind property is a true showstopper, combining elegance, warmth, and exceptional design.

From the moment you step inside, you're greeted by breathtaking cathedral ceilings and a stunning oversized window that floods the space with natural light--creating an atmosphere that is nothing short of spectacular. The private entrance adds a cozy and welcoming touch.

The fully renovated kitchen is a standout feature, offering high-end appliances, including a gas Wolf range, and a refined blend of quartz and granite countertops. A charming dinette area completes the space, alongside a separate, spacious living room--perfect for both everyday living and entertaining.

Upstairs, the impressive primary bedroom offers generous proportions and a walk-in closet leading to a beautifully renovated bathroom. This spa-like space features a large walk-in shower and a freestanding tub, creating your own private oasis. The size of the primary bedroom also offers endless possibilities, including the option to add an additional walk-in closet or even a second bathroom to create a custom ensuite.

The hallway overlooking the main living area adds architectural interest, with open railings that provide a striking view of the space below.

The basement features a large living room, an additional bedroom, and a full bathroom--offering the perfect setup for guests, extended family, or a private retreat.

From the kitchen, step out onto a beautiful veranda that leads to a private backyard bordered by mature cedar hedges. Enjoy summer days in the in-ground heated pool, designed for relaxation and entertaining.

This property is truly a rare gem.

Located on a quiet, low-traffic street, the home is just 5 minutes from Montreal and the Centre de la Nature, and 7 minutes from IGA and Walmart. Families will appreciate the proximity to excellent schools, including daycare services, École Val-des-Arbres, École secondaire Georges-Vanier, Collège Laval, and Collège Montmorency--all within a 10-minute drive.

With quick access to Highways 440, 19, and 25, this home offers the perfect balance of luxury, comfort, and convenience.

A rare opportunity not to be missed.
Year constructed 1994
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Garage Attached, Heated, Built-in
Basement 6 feet and more, Finished basement
Lot area 6,800 ft²
Driveway Paving stone
Parking (total) Garage (2), Driveway (2)
Pool Heated, Inground
Proximity Golf, Park, Bicycle path, Highway, High school, Public transportation, Elementary school, Daycare centre
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9'4" X 6'7"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 19' X 13'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details: Cathedral ceiling
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14'9" X 14'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Dinette
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15' X 11'
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'8" X 13'2"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'5" X 5'4"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Laundry room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'9" X 5'4"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Veranda
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14' X 12'9"
Flooring:
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 27'6" X 18'3"
Flooring:
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 7'6" X 4'3"
Flooring:
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 14'8" X 14'6"
Flooring:
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'4" X 12'2"
Flooring:
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'4" X 12'2"
Flooring:
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 38'2" X 16'3"
Flooring:
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 8'5" X 6'2"
Flooring:
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 13'9" X 13'6"
Flooring:
Details:
Playroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 15'1" X 10'
Flooring:
Details:
Heating System Forced air
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Gas fireplace, Gas (wolf)
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 264,400
Building assessment
$ 805,900
Total
$ 1,070,300

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 6,219
School (2026)
$ 344
Total
$ 6,563

Inclusions

Wolf gas stove, range hood, refrigerator, dishwasher, all light fixtures, blinds and curtains, central vacuum and accessories.

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate