Photo Main Photo of the property
$499,000
New
ULS: 22398322

Two or more storey house for sale
61 Rue des Tangaras, Saint-Jean-de-Matha

Discover this two-storey home offering a peaceful lifestyle surrounded by nature. Situated on a wooded lot of over 102,000 sq. ft., the property provides an exceptional natural setting near the Rivière Noire, perfect for hiking, snowshoeing, and those seeking tranquility. The home features four bedrooms, a main-floor office that can also be used as a bedroom, and two full bathrooms, making it ideal for family living or remote work. Located only 15 minutes from the village, 20 minutes from Saint-Félix-de-Valois, where you will find grocery stores, schools, cafés, and essential services, and 35 minutes from Joliette Hospital.
Number of rooms 12

Property features

4 (2 + 2) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
Certificate of Location (2026) available.

Septic system documents (2000) available upon request.
Dimensions 34' X 28' irr.
Year constructed 2000
Window Type Sliding, Casement
Roofing Sheet metal, 2015
Garage Detached
Washer/Dryer (installation) Bathroom (SS)
Kitchen Cabinets Melamine
Bathroom Separate shower
Basement Finished basement, Outdoor entrance, 6 feet and more
Lot size 222' 6" X 317' 9" irr.
Lot area 102,971.87 ft²
Water (access) Non navigable, Waterfront (RIVIERE)
Topography Sloped
View Panoramic, View of the water, View of the mountain
Distinctive Features Cul-de-sac
Driveway Unpaved
Parking (total) Driveway (5), Garage (1)
Proximity Snowmobile trail, ATV trail, Daycare centre, Elementary school, Park, Alpine skiing, High school, Cross-country skiing
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'5" X 20'9" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'8" X 12'
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 17'8" X 12'5"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Office
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'9" X 11'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 23'2" X 16'6" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'1" X 9'2" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'7" X 12'6"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'5" X 12'
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'9" X 12'11"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'8" X 19'6" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 8'5" X 18'7" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Hall
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 5'7" X 7'7"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Heating System Convection baseboards, Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity, Wood
Fireplace-Stove Wood fireplace
Property or unit amenity Private balcony, Air exchange system
Water Supply Artesian well
Sewage System Septic tank

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 75,600
Building assessment
$ 325,900
Total
$ 401,500

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 2,475
School (2025)
$ 282
Total
$ 2,757

Inclusions

Dishwasher, range hood, permanent electrical and lighting fixtures, metal awning, Kitchen island.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate