Photo Main Photo of the property
$889,000
New
ULS: 19703241

Two or more storey house for sale
5416 - 5418 Rue Hériot, Sherbrooke (Brompton/Rock Forest/Saint-Élie/Deauville) (Rock Forest)

Impressive bi-generational property / potential duplex -- prime nature setting Located on a quiet cul-de-sac, this expansive property offers an exceptional lifestyle with a private backyard backing onto a beautiful wooded area. The main residence stands out for its generous living spaces. It features a large, inviting living room with a fireplace and hardwood floors, an elegant primary suite also with its own fireplace, as well as three additional bedrooms sharing a bathroom. See addendum...
Number of rooms 21
Living area 311.26 m²

Property features

5 (4 + 1) Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
1 Powder room
A dedicated office space with a separate entrance hall allows you to welcome clients without compromising the privacy of the home -- ideal for remote work or home-based professionals.
Outside, enjoy a thoughtfully landscaped setting complete with a swimming pool, as well as a detached garage offering additional upper-level storage space that is both practical and functional.
The bi-generational section, spread over three levels, offers outstanding flexibility with access on every floor. It includes a primary suite, hardwood floors, a full bathroom, a powder room, and a bright living room with patio doors leading to its own private patio and backyard area. The space can easily be reconfigured onto a single level with minimal modifications.
There is also the possibility of converting the property into a duplex simply by closing off the existing access points, making this an excellent investment opportunity or an ideal intergenerational living solution.
A rare property offering space, versatility, and tranquility -- perfect for a large family or a real estate project.
Addendum:
*The dining room in the intergenerational section could easily be converted back into an office by closing the current opening in the shared wall.
*Asphalt play area located in front of the garage.
*Two separate entrances: a side entrance for the main residence and a front entrance dedicated to the professional office.

A rare property offering space, flexibility, and quality of life in an outstanding natural setting.
Dimensions 56' X 28' 2" irr.
Year constructed 1987
Living area 311.26 m²
Windows PVC
Window Type Casement
Siding Brick, Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Garage Detached, Single width
Building's distinctive features Intergenerational - Other
Washer/Dryer (installation) Other (SS)
Kitchen Cabinets Wood
Bathroom Separate shower, Ensuite bathroom
Basement 6 feet and more, Finished basement
Lot size 110' X 100'
Lot area 1,021.90 m²
Topography Flat
View Other
Distinctive Features No rear neighbours, Cul-de-sac
Driveway Asphalt, Double width or more
Parking (total) Driveway (6), Garage (1)
Pool Heated, Other
Proximity Highway, Elementary school, Daycare centre, Park, Bicycle path

Unit 1 (Intergenerational area)

Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'9" X 3'1"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14'9" X 12'0"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14'1" X 11'6"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'4" X 4'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 16'7" X 12'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 7'11" X 7'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Storage
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 10'4" X 7'2"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Laundry room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 8'0" X 7'0"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:

Unit 2 (Main residential unit)

Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'1" X 5'3"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 16'4" X 13'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'3" X 16'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'8" X 16'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'2" X 4'0"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Garde-Manger
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'0" X 3'11"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'7" X 10'3" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Storage
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 17'4" X 9'10"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'8" X 9'2"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'2" X 8'0"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'1" X 10'5"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Den
Level: 3rd level
Dimensions: 10'4" X 10'2"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 3rd level
Dimensions: 15'3" X 12'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 3rd level
Dimensions: 8'9" X 4'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 3rd level
Dimensions: 11'10" X 6'0"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 19'9" X 12'4"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 8'1" X 5'2"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 25'7" X 9'1"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Laundry room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 11'5" X 7'0"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 7'0" X 5'1"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9'1" X 7'6"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Office
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'6" X 9'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Heating System Convection baseboards
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Gas fireplace
Property or unit amenity Wall-mounted heat pump, Private balcony, Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Air exchange system
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2025)

Lot assessment
$ 160,300
Building assessment
$ 490,900
Total
$ 651,200

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 5,930
School (2026)
$ 407
Total
$ 6,337

Inclusions

Light fixtures, blinds, shades, central vacuum and accessories, air exchanger, heat pumps (3) with 5 heads, shelving in closets, cooktop (Frigidaire), built-in oven (KitchenAid), electric pool heat pump, gazebo, electric vehicle charging station.

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate