Photo Main Photo of the property
$1,199,900
Open house
ULS: 28126709

Duplex for sale
2175 - 2177 Rue Favard, Montréal (Le Sud-Ouest) (Pointe-Saint-Charles)

Rare opportunity in the heart of Pointe-Saint-Charles! Duplex full of character, ideal for an owner-occupant, investor, or intergenerational project. Main floor rented at $2400/month until June 15, 2026, with an rental value of $2600. The upper unit is occupied by one of the owners and currently pays $1100/month, with an rental value of $1800. Located in a sought-after area near the Lachine Canal, Atwater Market, Wellington Promenade, Verdun Beach, cafés, shops, schools, parks, public transit, and downtown. Vibrant, welcoming, and family-friendly neighborhood with a strong sense of community.
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)

Property features

3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

Upcoming open houses

Sunday 05/24/26
from 14:00 to 16:00
Rare opportunity in the sought-after area of Pointe-Saint-Charles. This duplex offers a unique combination of neighborhood living, proximity to downtown, and future occupancy potential, making it ideal for an owner-occupant, investor, or intergenerational family project.

The ground floor unit (2175) will be available to the buyer as of June 15, 2026. It is currently rented and has an estimated rental value of $2600/month. The upper unit (2177) is occupied by one of the owners and currently pays $1100/month, with an estimated rental value of $1800/month. The unit will become available at the end of the current lease, offering excellent flexibility for future occupancy or optimization.

Located in a peaceful residential environment surrounded by greenery, the property benefits from a prime location that promotes an active and walkable lifestyle. Enjoy one of the largest lots in the area with over 4,085 sq. ft. of land, offering multiple possibilities for outdoor use and future layout options. Just minutes away are the Lachine Canal, Atwater Market, Wellington Promenade, Verdun Beach, Peel Basin, Old Montreal, and downtown.

The area is especially appreciated for its balance between nature and urban living. Several bike paths, green spaces, and community facilities contribute to the exceptional quality of life in the neighborhood.

Within approximately 300 meters of the property:
Marguerite-Bourgeoys and Jeanne-Le-Ber Parks
Jeanne-Le-Ber School (French)
St-Gabriel School (English)
Maison Saint-Gabriel Historical Museum
Familiprix Pharmacy
Mollo Bakery and Café with terrace
Public transportation is easily accessible:
Bus lines 57, 61, and 71 at the corner of the street
Charlevoix and LaSalle metro stations less than a 10-minute walk away
The neighborhood has a strong community and historical identity. Several local organizations and businesses contribute to its warm and dynamic atmosphere. Residents also benefit from access to the Pointe-Saint-Charles Community Clinic, recognized for its historical importance in the development of the CLSC model in Quebec.
Several shops and services are quickly accessible by foot or bike, including:
Adonis
IGA
Maxi
Costco
Cafés, restaurants, and local businesses
The duplex retains its architectural charm while offering many possibilities depending on the buyer's needs.
Dimensions 33' X 32' 7"
Year constructed 1953
Windows PVC
Window Type Sliding, Casement
Basement 6 feet and more, Outdoor entrance, Finished basement
Lot size 42' X 97'
Lot area 4,085 ft²
Driveway Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (3)
Proximity Highway, CEGEP, Daycare centre, Golf, Hospital, Metro, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Public transportation, University, Other
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality
Occupancy Single

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 569,300
Building assessment
$ 640,900
Total
$ 1,210,200

Taxes

Municipal (2025)
$ 7,154
School (2026)
$ 983
Total
$ 8,137

Gross annual revenues (potential)

Residential
$ 52,800
Total
$ 52,800

Inclusions

The 2 sheds, basement washer and dryer, refrigerator, dishwasher, and light fixtures.

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate