Photo Main Photo of the property
$875,000
New
ULS: 25614128

Duplex for sale
1385 - 1387 Rue Cartier, Montréal (Saint-Laurent) (Old Saint-Laurent)

RARE OPPORTUNITY - PRIME LOCATION! Magnificent duplex offering two spacious 3-bedroom units, ideal for an owner-occupant or savvy investor. Each unit features bright rooms and well-designed living areas. Enjoy a large private backyard, parking space, and separate amenities for each unit, ensuring comfort and privacy. Several renovations have been completed over the years. Located steps from Du Collège metro station, Cégep Saint-Laurent, Vanier College, parks, grocery stores, and public transportation. Quick access to Highways 15 and 40. SEE ADDENDUM FOR MORE INFO!
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)

Property features

3 Bedrooms
1 Bathroom
A RARE OPPORTUNITY NOT TO BE MISSED!!

Welcome to 1385-1387 Cartier Street, a rare and spacious duplex located in the heart of Ville Saint-Laurent.

A sought-after area offering the perfect balance between residential tranquility, accessibility, and urban living.

This property represents an exceptional opportunity for a strategic purchase with excellent income and appreciation potential in a high-demand area.

Upon entering unit #1385, you will discover a living room bathed in natural light, a spacious bedroom, and a long hallway leading to a large, functional, and inviting kitchen.

At the rear, you will enjoy a terrace, ideal for family activities or simply for relaxing in peace and quiet.

The property also offers a private parking space, a highly sought-after feature that has become a true rarity in Montreal, adding considerable value and significant everyday convenience.

The two apartments offer well-divided spaces, perfect for meeting the needs of families, professionals, or tenants seeking comfort and functionality.

Highlights:
* Two 5½ apartments with 3 bedrooms and more...
* Functional kitchens with ample storage
* Large terrace
* Private parking space
* Numerous renovations have been completed over the years
* Total rent will be $33,120 annually, starting July 1, 2026.

PRIME LOCATION:
* 2-minute walk to Du Collège metro station
* 6-minute walk to Cégep Saint-Laurent
* 10-minute walk to Vanier College

NEARBY:

* Schools, daycares, and numerous services
* Esposito, Provigo, Super C, and Maxi grocery stores
* C&T, T&T, Liantai, and Kim Phat Asian markets

* Norgate, Place Vertu, and Royalmount shopping centers
* Pharmaprix and PJC pharmacies

* Decelles Parks Beaudet, Grou, and other green spaces

* Near the Raymond-Bourque Sports Centre, offering numerous sports and recreational facilities

* Near health services, including the Saint-Laurent CLSC, medical clinics, and Medextra

* Near libraries, a police station, a fire station, and other municipal services

* Less than 2 km from Highways 15 and 40, facilitating all your travels

The property also benefits from its proximity to the new REM light rail system, a major advantage allowing for quick access to downtown and several strategic hubs in Greater Montreal.

This increased accessibility greatly contributes to the value and appeal of the area, for both residents and investors.

This duplex combines a strategic location, generous living spaces, and an excellent quality of life in one of the most sought-after neighbourhoods in Ville Saint-Laurent.

Contact us to discover everything this duplex has to offer!
Dimensions 25' 4" X 50' 6" irr.
Year constructed 1922
Windows Aluminum, PVC
Window Type Sliding
Siding Brick
Roofing Elastomeric membrane
Kitchen Cabinets Wood
Basement Unfinished, Low (less than 6 feet)
Lot size 25' 2" X 87' 10" irr.
Lot area 200.40 m²
Topography Flat
View View of the city
Driveway Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (1)
Proximity Metro, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, Réseau Express Métropolitain (REM), High school, Commuter train, Public transportation, University, CEGEP, Daycare centre, Highway

Unit 1 (Monthly residential revenue)

Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 3'7" X 3'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14'7" X 9'8"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 17'10" X 10'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'8" X 9'8"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'10" X 9'7"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9'7" X 5'11"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'7" X 9'2"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Corridor
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 18'8" X 3'4"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Veranda
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'0" X 6'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Storage
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'5" X 9'9" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:

Unit 2 (Monthly residential revenue)

Hall
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 4'7" X 3'4"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 13'3" X 10'9"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'8" X 9'10"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'10" X 9'10"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'7" X 9'10"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'5" X 9'10"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 7'0" X 5'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Laundry room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'10" X 7'7"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Veranda
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'9" X 6'8"
Flooring:
Details:
Storage
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 10'3" X 9'8" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Corridor
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 22'1" X 3'5"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Rented Equipment (monthly) Water heater (1, 17)
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2024)

Lot assessment
$ 180,400
Building assessment
$ 506,000
Total
$ 686,400

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 3,845
School (2026)
$ 434
Total
$ 4,279

Gross annual revenues (potential)

Residential
$ 30,060
Total
$ 30,060

Inclusions

Unit #1385 on the 1st floor: Refrigerator, hot plate, built-in oven, dishwasher (not functional).

Exclusions

Tenants' movable property and personal belongings.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate