Photo Main Photo of the property
$739,000
Open house
ULS: 12207649

Apartment - Condominium for sale
855 Av. Stuart, Montréal (Outremont)

Top-floor unit full of character, located on a quiet street in the heart of the highly sought-after Outremont neighborhood. Warm and bright living space featuring a skylight, exposed brick walls, and elegant moldings. Two bedrooms plus an office, and one bathroom. Includes parking, two large balconies at the front and rear, as well as a spacious storage area beneath the balcony. Just steps from John F. Kennedy Park, Outremont metro station, Stanislas College, the MIL Campus, and all nearby amenities. A must-see!
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 7
Living area 100 m²

Property features

2 Bedrooms
1 Bathroom

Upcoming open houses

Sunday 05/24/26
from 12:30 to 13:30

KYLE SHAPCOTT

Residential and Commercial Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX DU CARTIER INC.

VALÉRIE LACASSE

Residential and Commercial Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX DU CARTIER INC.

Welcome to 855 Stuart

* The Unit *

Top-floor unit (2nd floor)
Warm and inviting living and dining area featuring exposed brick walls and abundant natural light thanks to the skylight
Beautiful contemporary kitchen
Office space adjacent to the living room
Two bedrooms
One bathroom
Floor area according to the municipal assessment: 1,075 sq. ft.

* Additional Features *

Two large balconies at the front and rear
Spacious storage area beneath the balcony
Outdoor parking space (lane snow removal provided by the city)

* The Neighborhood *

Outremont perfectly embodies the balance between tranquility and vibrant urban living. This peaceful neighborhood offers an ideal lifestyle with its expansive green spaces while remaining close to the amenities of Van Horne Avenue. Its traditional architecture, charming boutiques, renowned schools such as Stanislas College and PGLO, upscale restaurants, and proximity to Mount Royal make it a highly sought-after area. In addition, the apartment benefits from excellent accessibility, with Outremont metro station just a 2-minute walk away.

* Notes *

Municipal and school taxes have been calculated based on the unit's share.
Minimum down payment of 25% required according to the indivision agreement.

According to the voluntary sale clause of the indivision agreement, a right of first refusal applies. Any new co-owner must be approved by the other co-owner of the property. Such approval cannot be unreasonably withheld. Any new purchaser of a share of the property must agree in writing to comply with the terms of the indivision agreement.

Approximate living area based on the municipal assessment.
New certificate of location has been ordered.
Year constructed 1924
Living area 100 m²
Roofing Asphalt and gravel
Parking (total) Driveway (1)
Proximity Daycare centre, Hospital, Metro, Park, Bicycle path, CEGEP, Réseau Express Métropolitain (REM), High school, Public transportation, University, Elementary school
Hall
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 3'5" X 3'5"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Living room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 8'11" X 22'1" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'10" X 16'7" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'10" X 11'4" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: access terrace
Office
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'9" X 11'7" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 8'10" X 12'7"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'7" X 8'4" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 6'5" X 8'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Private balcony, Outdoor storage space
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 3,637
School (2026)
$ 465
Total
$ 4,102

Annual expenses

Common expenses
$ 655
Condominium fees
$ 12
Total
$ 667

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 1,030
Total
$ 1,030

Inclusions

Refrigerator, stove, dishwasher, range hood/microwave, washer, dryer, light fixtures, blinds and curtains, wall shelves, storage unit in front of the stairs, and Murphy bed.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate