Photo Main Photo of the property
$3,795,000
New
ULS: 28746690

Apartment - Condominium for sale
275 Rue St-Jacques app. 201, Montréal (Ville-Marie) (Vieux-Montréal)

Exceptional Old Montreal residence blending historic grandeur with refined contemporary design. Soaring ceilings and dramatic arched windows flood expansive living spaces with natural light, highlighting exquisite restored moldings. Striking chef's kitchen with sculptural stainless steel island anchors the open-concept layout. Lavish primary suite with boutique walk-in and spa-inspired ensuite. Glass-enclosed gym, bespoke finishes throughout. Full-service building with doorman/valet, steps from Montreal's finest shops and restaurants.
Number of rooms 14
Living area 3,483.20 ft²

Property features

2 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1 Powder room
- Fully renovated residence combining historic architectural character with refined contemporary design, executed to the highest standards
- Soaring ceilings and dramatic arched windows providing exceptional natural light throughout
- Beautifully restored moldings and architectural details preserved and enhanced
- Expansive open-concept layout designed for seamless living and entertaining
- Striking chef's kitchen featuring a sculptural stainless steel island, premium finishes and integrated functionality
- Elegant primary suite with boutique-style walk-in closet
- Spa-inspired ensuite bathroom with high-end fixtures and finishes
- Generously proportioned bedrooms offering comfort and privacy
- Glass-enclosed private gym, a rare in-unit lifestyle feature
- Bespoke finishes and meticulous craftsmanship throughout
- State-of-the-art Control 4 system controlling lighting and electric blinds throughout
- Central air conditioning for optimal comfort year-round
- Full-service building with doorman/valet
- Prime location in the heart of Old Montreal, steps from the city's finest shops, restaurants and services

** Declarations **

- The immovable is classed as a cultural good. Notice:5389223 and 5292267. Le Ministère de la Culture et des Communications has a pre-emptive right of 60 days.

- The choice of inspectors shall be agreed to by both parties prior to inspection.

- The stove(s), fireplace(s), combustion appliance(s) and chimney(s) are sold without any warranty with respect to their compliance with applicable regulations and insurance company requirements.

Year constructed 1913
Living area 3,483.20 ft²
Building's distinctive features Corner unit
Bathroom Ensuite bathroom, steam shower, Separate shower
Proximity Highway, CEGEP, Daycare centre, Hospital, Metro, Park, Bicycle path, Public transportation, University
vestibule
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'1" X 7'10" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
gym
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'8" X 10'3" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Family room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 17'10" X 15'11" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Living room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 16'5" X 15'5" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 16'7" X 15'8" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 18'2" X 13'9" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Den
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 15'10" X 15'9" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Powder room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 6'2" X 3'1" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 17'3" X 14'6" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
salle de bain attenante
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 8'4" X 4'9" irr.
Flooring: Tiles
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 23' X 18'1" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
salle de bain attenante
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 13'6" X 13'4" irr.
Flooring: Tiles
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 20' X 17'2" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Storage
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 6' X 3'3" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Heating System Forced air, Radiant
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Gas fireplace
Property or unit amenity Central air conditioning, Intercom, Central heat pump
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 340,900
Building assessment
$ 1,886,800
Total
$ 2,227,700

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 14,070
School (2025)
$ 1,855
Total
$ 15,925

Annual expenses

Condominium fees
$ 44,328
Total
$ 44,328

Inclusions

All kitchen appliances, washer/dryer, Lutron smart home system, motorized shades, light fixtures, wall-mounted tv's and brackets, all built-in furniture, custom closets and shelving, intercom, central vacuum and accessories, steam shower and gas fireplace.

Exclusions

Artwork, furniture and seller's personal belongings.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate