Photo Main Photo of the property
$649,996
New
ULS: 24075989

Two or more storey house for sale
55 Rue des Chouettes, Gatineau (Gatineau) (La Blanche et Industriel)

Cozy 4-bedroom home located in the Gatineau area. 1 full bathroom, 2 half-bath, plenty of natural light, wood-burning fireplace, hardwood and tile floors, master bedroom with walk-in closet, and fully finished basement. Private, hedge-lined lot with a heated above-ground pool, gazebo, patio, and outdoor shed. Single-car garage, double paved driveway, and ample parking. Family-friendly neighborhood close to essential services and the highway.
Number of rooms 16
Living area 1,800 ft²

Property features

4 (3 + 1) Bedrooms
1 Bathroom
2 Powder rooms

SARAH JANE PARKER

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX DIRECT INC.

55 Rue des Chouettes, Gatineau:
- Two-story house
- Area: Gatineau
- 4 bedrooms (3+1)
- 1 bathroom with separate shower
- 2 powder rooms
- Abundant natural light
- Laminate, hardwood, and ceramic flooring
- Wood-burning fireplace
- Central A/C (2018)
- Master bedroom with walk-in closet
- Fully finished basement
- Water heater (2020)
- Roof (2012)
- Private lot bordered by hedges and fenced
- Heated above-ground pool
- Gazebo
- Patio
- Single garage
- Double paved driveway
- Multiple parking spaces
- Family-friendly neighborhood
- Close to essential services, schools, bus stops, and the highway

Renovations/Upgrades
+ Kitchen (2020)
+ Replacement of ground floor windows (2022)
+ Fully renovated bathroom (2022-2023)
+ Reinforcement of the pool deck (2025)
+ Raised backyard shed (2024)
+ Retaining wall repair + fence repair (2024)
+ Repainted asphalt (2025)
+ Modernized powder room (2025)
+ New gazebo roof (2025)
Dimensions 36' 3" X 37' 3" irr.
Year constructed 1994
Living area 1,800 ft²
Windows PVC
Window Type Sliding, French door, Casement
Siding Brick, Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Garage Attached, Single width, Heated
Bathroom Bidet, Separate shower
Basement Finished basement, 6 feet and more
Lot size 196' 10" X 319' 11"
Lot area 5,852 ft²
Topography Flat
Driveway Double width or more, Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (5), Garage (1)
Pool Above-ground, Heated
Proximity Bicycle path, Elementary school, Public transportation, Daycare centre, Highway, Park
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5' X 7' irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'9" X 17'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'9" X 12'10"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Dinette
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11' X 9'4"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'4" X 9'
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'6" X 7'7"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 13' X 11'7"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'2" X 10'
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'6" X 10'2"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 14'9" X 12'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 3'10" X 9'5"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 17'4" X 16'4"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Playroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 14'10" X 8'6"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Laundry room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 11'8" X 9'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 13' X 13'8"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Powder room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 3'7" X 7'
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Heating System Forced air, Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Wood fireplace
Property or unit amenity Outdoor storage space, Central air conditioning, Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Private yard, Electric garage door opener
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 180,300
Building assessment
$ 370,800
Total
$ 551,100

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 4,286
School (2025)
$ 369
Total
$ 4,655

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 2,710
Total
$ 2,710

Inclusions

Light fixtures, curtains, curtain rods, oven, storage sheds, refrigerators, and a brand-new 2022 washer and dryer (with receipts); swimming pool (no warranty); irrigation system (negotiable); outdoor gazebo with a brand-new roof (2025).

Exclusions

A workbench on wheels in the garage, a fridge and freezer in the garage, and two wall mirrors in the living room.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate