Photo Main Photo of the property
$819,800
Open house
ULS: 27183874

Two or more storey house for sale
1455 Ch. Klock, Gatineau (Aylmer) (Aylmer Nord)

Impeccably maintained 2-storey home offering 5 bedrooms, 2 luxurious bathrooms with oversized glass walk-in showers. Bright updated kitchen with granite countertops and much storage, cozy living room off the dinette, hardwood and ceramic throughout, no carpet, and a spacious primary bedroom suite with walk-in and ensuite bathroom. Situated on a stunning 1-acre lot with breathtaking views of Gatineau Park, only minutes from the Plateau and downtown Ottawa. Heated garage with basement access, fully finished basement with separate entrance, large deck, family room, and beautifully redesigned exterior layout.
Number of rooms 15
Living area 1,839 ft²

Property features

5 (3 + 2) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1 Powder room

Upcoming open houses

Sunday 05/24/26
from 14:00 to 16:00
* Conformity of septic as to number of bedrooms is left to be confirmed
Fully renovated 2-storey property
5 bedrooms
2 full bathrooms + powder room
Ensuite bathroom in the primary bedroom featuring a large ceramic shower with dual shower heads
Heated flooring in bathrooms
Large glass walk-in showers
Spacious primary bedroom with walk-in closet
Vast and bright rooms throughout
Large windows allowing an abundance of natural light
Two living room spaces offering comfort and versatility
Grand entrance with hardwood staircase
Hardwood and ceramic flooring throughout
No carpet
Updated kitchen with granite countertops
Kitchen backsplash
Floor-to-ceiling cabinets offering abundant storage space
Main floor laundry room
Fully finished basement
Separate basement entrance through the garage
Heated garage with polished floor and direct basement access
Large access area ideal for storing ATVs or trailers
Family room in basement
Upstairs fireplace needs to be brought up to current standards at the buyer's discretion
Wood stove in basement is functional
Exterior landscaping redone between 2012-2019
Raised garden beds for growing vegetables
Oversized deck with gazebo
Large above-ground pool
Beautiful 1-acre lot
Stunning views of Gatineau Park and surrounding mountains
Windows replaced in 2012
Furnace replaced in 2012
Driveway redone in 2015 and sealed in May 2020
Located approximately 5 minutes from Gatineau Park
Minutes from the Plateau and downtown Ottawa
Close to Kingsway Golf Club
Dimensions 28' 7" X 59' 6" irr.
Year constructed 1986
Living area 1,839 ft²
Windows PVC
Window Type Sliding, Casement
Siding canexel, Brick
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Garage Double width or more, Heated, Built-in
Washer/Dryer (installation) Powder room (RC)
Kitchen Cabinets to the ceiling
Bathroom Separate shower, Ensuite bathroom
Basement private entrance through garage, Finished basement, 6 feet and more
Lot size 172' 3" X 300' irr.
Lot area 4,774.30 m²
Topography Flat
View View of the mountain, Panoramic
Driveway Asphalt, Double width or more
Parking (total) Driveway (12), Garage (2)
Pool Above-ground
Proximity Cross-country skiing, Golf
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'7" X 8'0"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'4" X 10'10"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: granit counter tops
Dinette
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'10" X 8'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: patio access
Family room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'7" X 12'10"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'4" X 9'11"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'10" X 10'6"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'5" X 5'2"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'0" X 7'11"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: double sink
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 16'0" X 13'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'11" X 12'8"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 14'10" X 9'8"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'1" X 7'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: ensuite
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'7" X 12'0"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'10" X 9'6"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 22'1" X 17'8"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details: indépendant entrance to garage
Heating System Forced air
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove non functional, Wood fireplace, Wood stove, functional
Property or unit amenity Electric garage door opener, Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Central air conditioning, Private yard
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Disposal field, Septic tank

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 207,700
Building assessment
$ 684,600
Total
$ 892,300

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 6,607
School (2025)
$ 608
Total
$ 7,215

Inclusions

Dishwasher (at the end of life, sometimes the heating element doesn't come on), fridge, stove, washer, dryer, blinds, curtains, garage door opener (2), pool and accessories, central vacuum andaccessories, furnace, hot water tank, air conditioner, fixed lighting. All inclusions given at the sale with no guarantee of functionality.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate