Photo Main Photo of the property
$589,000
New
ULS: 23601047

Two or more storey house for sale
7610 23e Avenue, Montréal (Villeray/Saint-Michel/Parc-Extension) (Saint-Michel)

Three-bedroom multi-story house with garage, ideally located at the crossroads of Villeray, St-Michel, and Parc-Extension, among Montreal's most appreciating areas. Close to universities, shops, and transportation. Ideal for a family or an investor. Historic property built for returning soldiers, combining character and solidity.
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 11

Property features

3 (2 + 1) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

RE/MAX EXTRA INC.

Three-bedroom multi-level property in one of Montreal's most dynamic and sought-after areas, at the crossroads of three vibrant and rapidly developing neighborhoods.

Whether you dream of a home for your family or a high-performing real estate asset, this house checks all the boxes.

Ground Floor:

The ground floor offers a kitchen with plenty of storage, a dining room with a patio door leading to the back balcony, a living room bathed in natural light thanks to its generous windows, as well as an additional room that can be converted into a second living room, second dining room, home office, workshop, or simply to accommodate a large family.

Upper Floor:

On the upper floor you'll find the master bedroom as well as a secondary bedroom. Both rooms are spacious, offering generous and comfortable space. A bathroom is also located on this floor.

Basement:

The basement has a family room, a bedroom, a bathroom, and a workshop for your small and large projects! A beautiful space for the whole family.

Exterior:

Charming backyard with multiple possibilities! Ideal for your family gatherings, meetings with friends, or moments of relaxation outdoors.

Proximity:

Area in high rental demand. Close to universities, shops, and transportation -- the dream of any investor looking for a stable return.

Neighborhoods in full boom. Villeray, St-Michel, and Parc-Extension are among the Montreal areas that gain the most in value year after year.

A property full of history and character, built with the solidity of another era. This detached two-story house is part of a historic development built to welcome soldiers returning from the war.
Dimensions 30' X 22' 5"
Year constructed 1951
Siding Aluminum, Stone
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Garage Single width, Attached
Washer/Dryer (installation) Bathroom (SS)
Basement 6 feet and more, Finished basement
Lot size 50' X 75'
Lot area 3,750 ft²
Driveway Paving stone
Parking (total) Garage (1), Driveway (1)
Proximity Daycare centre, Hospital, Metro, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Public transportation, University, Highway, CEGEP
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9' X 8'10"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12' X 8'8"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 16' X 11'
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12' X 11'
Flooring: Parquetry
Details: Patio door
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 13' X 10'6"
Flooring: Carpet
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12' X 11'4"
Flooring: Carpet
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 8'8" X 8'
Flooring: Carpet
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 19'4" X 8'9"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'6" X 10'2"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 9' X 8'9"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Workshop
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 11'6" X 10'
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 313,600
Building assessment
$ 221,300
Total
$ 534,900

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 3,483
School (2026)
$ 425
Total
$ 3,908

Inclusions

Curtain rods, curtains, stove hood, blinds

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate