Photo Main Photo of the property
$249,000
New
ULS: 12224591

One-and-a-half-storey for sale
8790 Ch. de la Vieille-Douane, Dundee

Charming 4 bedroom home situated on nearly an acre of land in the peaceful Dundee neighborhood, on the waterfront and near the U.S. border. Nestled at the end of a street with no through traffic, this property offers tranquility, privacy, and immense potential. With its 3 garages, ample parking, and expansive lot, it's ideal for country lovers, renovators, or those looking to create a home that reflects their personal style. A rare opportunity to transform this property into a true dream retreat.
Number of rooms 10
Living area 1,259.37 ft²

Property features

4 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

NADA LARAKI

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX PLATINE

Addendum
A rare opportunity in Dundee: a spacious lot, a peaceful natural setting, and a property brimming with potential.
Located just minutes from the U.S. border, this four-bedroom single-family home sits on a 3,729.4-square-meter lot, offering space, privacy, and proximity to the river. Here, the real highlight is the lot: flat, spacious, and surrounded by nature, it offers remarkable potential for those who wish to create a unique living space, invest in a value-added project, or simply enjoy an exceptional rural setting.
Nestled at the end of a quiet street with no through traffic, the property offers an intimate and serene setting, far from the noise of the city. It's the perfect place for those who dream of space, tranquility, nature, and a more carefree lifestyle, while remaining close to essential services and the U.S. border.
The house requires renovations but offers an intriguing foundation for a visionary buyer. With its four bedrooms, functional living spaces, and triple garage, it allows for various layout possibilities tailored to the future owner's needs.
The ground floor features the main living areas, which can be redesigned and modernized to create a warm and inviting space. The second floor houses the bedrooms, ideal for a family, guests, a home office, or any other personal project.
Located just minutes from the U.S. border, this four-bedroom single-family home sits on a 3,729.4-square-meter lot, offering space, privacy, and proximity to the river. Here, the real highlight is the lot: flat, spacious, and surrounded by nature, it offers remarkable potential for those who wish to create a unique living space or invest in a high-value project
Outside, the large parking area, triple garage, and expansive lot add significant value to the property. A garden, vegetable patch, relaxation area, outdoor projects, storage, workshop, or landscaping: the possibilities are endless.
Whether you're an investor, a renovator, a first-time homebuyer, or a nature lover, this property offers a sought-after combination: land, tranquility, a river, a triple garage, and proximity to the United States.
With the right vision, this property can become a true private retreat, a charming country home, or a high-potential investment project.
An opportunity not to be missed for those who wish to transform a rare location into an exceptional property.
Dimensions 29' X 42' irr.
Year constructed 1918
Living area 1,259.37 ft²
Siding Aluminum, Vinyl
Garage Detached, Double width or more
Lot size 33' X 138' irr.
Lot area 40,143 ft²
View View of the water
Driveway Unpaved
Parking (total) Driveway (6), Garage (3), Carport (1)
Proximity Bicycle path, High school, Snowmobile trail, Commuter train, Golf, Highway, Hospital, Park
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 20' X 14'2" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'8" X 13'1" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Solarium/Sunroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 23' X 6'1" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Laundry room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'5" X 16'5" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'8" X 4'10" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'3" X 11'7" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 7'7" X 11'10" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'4" X 10'2" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 18' X 15'3" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 6' X 6' irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Heating Energy Wood, Electricity
Water Supply Artesian well
Sewage System Septic tank

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 22,800
Building assessment
$ 210,300
Total
$ 233,100

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 1,107
School (2026)
$ 116
Total
$ 1,223

Inclusions

Electric fireplace, Hotte, wood stove in the living room and in the garage

Exclusions

two sealing lamp one in the kitchen and the other one in the living room

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

What you need to know about real estate