Photo Main Photo of the property
$2,200,000 +GST/QST
New
ULS: 27275767

Commercial for sale
80 - 90 Rue Jean-Talon O., Montréal (Rosemont/La Petite-Patrie) (Petite Italie)

Located at 80 Jean-Talon Ouest in the heart of Montréal's vibrant commercial corridor, this property offers a strategic redevelopment opportunity. Steps from Marché Jean-Talon and Jean-Talon Metro Station, the site benefits from high residential density and excellent transit access. Ideal for a mixed-use project or residential densification, subject to zoning verification and municipal approvals.
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Lot area 306.60 m²

PATRICK DE CARVALHO

Residential and Commercial Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX ROYAL JORDAN INC.

Strategically located on Rue Jean-Talon Ouest, this commercial asset represents a value-add redevelopment opportunity in one of Montréal's most active mixed-use corridors. The property benefits from sustained pedestrian traffic, strong retail synergies, and immediate proximity to Marché Jean-Talon, a major neighborhood anchor driving year-round activity.

The site is within walking distance of Jean-Talon station (Orange and Blue lines), providing superior transit connectivity and supporting higher-density redevelopment potential.

Development Fundamentals

Established commercial corridor with proven retail depth

High surrounding residential density supporting mixed-use intensification

Strong transit-oriented development characteristics

Rectangular lot configuration (details available upon request)

Existing structure suitable for repositioning or redevelopment

Zoning to be verified; potential for vertical expansion or full redevelopment subject to municipal approvals

This opportunity is well suited for developers targeting:

Mid-rise mixed-use (ground-floor retail with residential above)

Rental residential densification

Boutique commercial repositioning

Strategic land assembly play

The asset offers clear redevelopment upside within a supply-constrained submarket of Montréal, making it a compelling long-term hold or development play.
Dimensions 50' X 66'
Year constructed 1948
Lot area 306.60 m²
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2027)

Lot assessment
$ 613,200
Building assessment
$ 1,273,200
Total
$ 1,886,400

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 48,736
School (2025)
$ 1,372
Total
$ 50,108

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

Upgrade to business class with RE/MAX Commercial