Photo Main Photo of the property
$695,000
Open house
ULS: 15098839

Triplex for sale
1636 - 1640 Rue Dorion, Montréal (Ville-Marie) (Centre)

Magnificent semi-detached triplex offering a rare double occupancy opportunity on the main floor and second floor. The building features a large 5½ unit on the first level as well as two 3½ units on the upper floors. The property has been carefully maintained and renovated in several aspects over the years, making it ideal for an owner-occupant or investor. Located in the heart of downtown, only a 3-minute walk from Papineau metro station, close to shops and all services. Prime location offering excellent potential!
Living area 2,084 ft²

Property features

2 Bedrooms
1 Bathroom

Upcoming open houses

Sunday 05/17/26
from 15:00 to 16:00

GEORGES BARDAGI

Certified real estate broker

RE/MAX DU CARTIER INC.

MATHIEU CLOUTIER

Certified Real Estate Broker, AEO

RE/MAX DU CARTIER INC.

1636 (Main Floor) 5 1/2 available for occupancy: Spacious living areas, 2 bedrooms.

1638 (2nd Floor) 3 1/2 available for occupancy: Spacious living areas, 1 bedroom, 1 large private terrace.

1640 (3rd Floor) 3 1/2: Spacious living areas, 1 bedroom.

Flexible layout possibilities depending on the needs of an owner-occupant, including the option to combine two units to create a larger residence spread over two floors.

Please note that certain elements concerning the central beam in the basement (which previously underwent corrective work in 2007), as well as the masonry of the rear wall, were identified in the pre-sale inspection report. Estimates for the anticipated repair work have been requested and are available upon request from the broker.

*****

A new certificate of location has been ordered, area of the lot and living area are based on the assessment roll of the town. The areas will be confirmed upon reception of the new certificate.

A pre-sale inspection report is available to the buyer.
Dimensions 20' 7" X 40' 4" irr.
Year constructed 1890
Living area 2,084 ft²
Siding Brick
Roofing Elastomeric membrane
Basement Low (less than 6 feet)
Lot size 20' 7" X 52' 8"
Lot area 1,091 ft²
Topography Flat
Distinctive Features Street corner
Proximity CEGEP, Daycare centre, Hospital, Metro, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Public transportation, University, Highway

Unit 1 (Monthly residential revenue)

Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 3'8" X 13'4"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details: Closet
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 19'1" X 13'11" irr.
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'10" X 9'4"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'2" X 9'4"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'9" X 8'2"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'11" X 2'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Bath-shower

Unit 2 (Monthly residential revenue)

Living room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 14'1" X 8'1"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 7'5" X 14'1"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 16'4" X 8'5"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 10' X 4'11"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details: Bath-shower, wash.-dryer

Unit 3 (Monthly residential revenue)

Living room
Level: 3rd level
Dimensions: 9' X 14'1"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 3rd level
Dimensions: 7'4" X 14'1"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 3rd level
Dimensions: 18'6" X 10'5"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 3rd level
Dimensions: 10' X 4'10"

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 202,800
Building assessment
$ 562,300
Total
$ 765,100

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 4,586
School (2026)
$ 587
Total
$ 5,173

Gross annual revenues (potential)

Residential
$ 41,760
Total
$ 41,760

Inclusions

Main floor #1636: All appliances (stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, washer and dryer), all curtains and blinds. Second floor #1638: All appliances (stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, washer and dryer), all blinds, all furniture, dishes, and bedding. All water heaters and the shed. All of the above are included without warranty of quality.

Exclusions

3rd floor #1640: Tenant's personal belongings.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate