Photo Main Photo of the property
$624,000
New
ULS: 12666111

Bungalow on one floor for sale
5420 Rue Cornwall, Longueuil (Saint-Hubert) (Westley)

Located in a sought-after area of Saint-Hubert, this property offers a warm and functional layout ideal for family living. Bright living space combining the living room, dining room, and kitchen. Fully finished basement featuring a spacious family room, additional bedrooms, a bathroom, and ample storage space. Several improvements completed over the years, including windows, front door, patio door, wall-mounted heat pump, kitchen refresh, and bathroom updates. Roof replaced in May 2026. Pleasant yard with storage shed. Close to services and major roadways.
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 11
Living area 1,049 ft²

Property features

4 (2 + 2) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
Discover 5420 Cornwall Street, Saint-Hubert

The Property:

Located in a sought-after area of Saint-Hubert, this property offers a warm and functional layout, perfectly suited for family living.

From the moment you enter, you will discover a bright living area where the living room, dining room, and kitchen blend harmoniously in a welcoming atmosphere. The spaces have been carefully maintained and improved over the years, offering an appealing balance of comfort and functionality.

The kitchen provides a practical everyday environment with seamless access to the main living areas. The main floor also benefits from beautiful natural light thanks to the replacement of the windows, front door, and patio door.

The fully finished basement adds excellent versatility to the property with a large family room, additional bedrooms, an extra bathroom, and generous storage space, making it ideal for family living, a home office, a playroom, or guest accommodations.

The property has also benefited from several important upgrades over the years, including a refreshed kitchen, renovation of the main floor bathroom, the addition of a wall-mounted heat pump, and various basement finishing improvements.

Please note that the roof covering will be replaced in May 2026, representing a significant advantage for future owners.

The Lot:

The property offers a pleasant and low-maintenance outdoor setting, perfect for enjoying the warmer seasons.

The rebuilt deck creates a welcoming outdoor living space ideal for meals, relaxing moments, or evenings with friends. An exterior shed also provides convenient additional storage.

The neighborhood offers an excellent balance between residential tranquility and proximity to services.

The Location:

Saint-Hubert -- a strategic location on the South Shore. Located close to schools, parks, shops, restaurants, and essential services, the property benefits from a highly desirable location that makes everyday living easy and convenient.

Quick access to major highways, public transportation, Quartier DIX30, the REM, and the Louis-Hippolyte-La Fontaine Tunnel. A highly appreciated sector known both for its neighborhood lifestyle and its easy access to Montréal.

Improvements and Distinctive Features:

Roof covering to be replaced in May 2026
Driveway resurfacing
Replacement of the main floor windows
Replacement of the front door and patio door
Addition of a wall-mounted heat pump
Kitchen refresh
Renovated main floor bathroom
Finished basement with family room and bathroom
New basement flooring
Addition of an exterior shed
Functional and versatile layout
Sought-after neighborhood close to services
Dimensions 30' X 34'
Year constructed 1989
Living area 1,049 ft²
Windows PVC, Aluminum
Window Type Sliding, Casement, Guillotine
Siding Vinyl, Brick
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) Bathroom (SS)
Kitchen Cabinets Melamine
Basement Partially finished, Other, 6 feet and more
Lot size 49' X 125'
Lot area 6,335 ft²
Topography Flat
Driveway Double width or more, Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (4)
Proximity CEGEP, Daycare centre, Hospital, Metro, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, Réseau Express Métropolitain (REM), High school, Commuter train, Public transportation, University, Highway, Other
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'0" X 5'7"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'5" X 17'6"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Salle à manger et cuisine
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'0" X 11'11"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'1" X 7'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'2" X 9'11"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'2" X 16'2"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 15'0" X 15'2"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'5" X 11'11"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'5" X 11'11"
Flooring: Carpet
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 8'1" X 7'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 17'6" X 15'7"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Heating System Convection baseboards, Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Wall-mounted heat pump
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2023)

Lot assessment
$ 228,000
Building assessment
$ 287,700
Total
$ 515,700

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 3,508
School (2025)
$ 320
Total
$ 3,828

Inclusions

Chandeliers, light fixtures, blinds, poles, curtains, unconnected alarm system, central vacuum with accessories, dishwasher, shed, fixed shelf in the basement storage area, roof covering replacement before the scheduled May closing, carport.

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate