Photo Main Photo of the property
$449,000
New
ULS: 23068971

Bungalow on one floor for sale
179 Rue Debussy, Châteauguay

*A great opportunity!* 4-bedroom bungalow in Châteauguay with a private backyard and finished basement, all at a very competitive price. This property offers an ideal environment for your family, perfect for everyday living. An excellent opportunity for a first-time buyer, investor, or simply for your family. Ideally located steps from schools, parks, daycares, shops, a pharmacy, public transportation, Highway 30, and the Mercier Bridge.
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 11
Living area 968.32 ft²

Property features

4 (3 + 1) Bedrooms
1 Bathroom
1 Powder room

TOLY KOUROUMALIS

Residential and Commercial Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX FUTUR INC.

- New side door 2026
- Recessed lighting in the basement 2026
- Above-ground pool 2020
- New windows on the main floor 2020
- New flooring in the basement 2020
- Wall-mounted heat pump 2017
- Minor bathroom renovations 2017

**NEARBY**

-Harmony Elementary School
-Ivan-Franko Park (children's playground and baseball diamond)
-Movie theater, convenience stores, pharmacy, restaurants, daycare centers (public and private), and many other businesses.
-Public transportation (bus)

- Stoves, fireplaces, combustion appliances, and chimneys are sold without warranty as to their compliance with applicable regulations and insurance company requirements.
Dimensions 24' 1" X 40' 2" irr.
Year constructed 1971
Living area 968.32 ft²
Windows PVC
Window Type Sliding, Casement
Siding Aluminum, Artificial stone
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) Bathroom (RC)
Kitchen Cabinets Melamine
Basement Finished basement, 6 feet and more
Lot size 46' X 100' irr.
Lot area 4,600.49 ft²
Topography Sloped, Flat
Driveway Double width or more
Parking (total) Driveway (2)
Pool Above-ground
Proximity Hospital, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, Daycare centre, Cross-country skiing, Public transportation, Highway, High school, Golf
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'4" X 15'4"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'9" X 7'7" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Dinette
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'2" X 11'9" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'4" X 14'1"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9'2" X 11'9" irr.
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9' X 11'4" irr.
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'5" X 8'1" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 21'5" X 22'8" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 9'4" X 15'
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Powder room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 4'8" X 5'1" irr.
Flooring: Linoleum
Details:
Workshop
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'6" X 19'8" irr.
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Heating System Other, Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Wood fireplace
Property or unit amenity Wall-mounted heat pump
Rented Equipment (monthly) Water heater (1, 16)
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 149,600
Building assessment
$ 188,800
Total
$ 338,400

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 3,289
School (2025)
$ 209
Total
$ 3,498
Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate