Photo Main Photo of the property
$429,000
Open house
ULS: 23518409

Two or more storey house for sale
17 Rue Lalemant app. 8, Châteauguay

*OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY, MAY 24 12PM TO 1:30PM* Beautiful semi-detached home for sale in Châteauguay, located on a private deed-end street. Intimate backyard featuring a balcony, shed, and cedar hedge. Offering 2 tandem parking spaces, 2 bedrooms with the poss of adding a third in the basement, most windows and patio doors replaced between 2013-2014, refreshed bathrooms, hardwood flooring on the main floor, wall-mounted heat pump (2022), and kitchen countertop and sink replaced in 2026. Quick occupancy possible! Semi-detached property managed as a horizontal co-ownership(snow removal for parking and street,insurance, and lawn maintenance included)
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 10
Living area 1,540 ft²

Property features

2 (1 + 1) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

Upcoming open houses

Sunday 05/24/26
from 12:00 to 13:30
***LOCATION***

*5 minutes from Highway 30 and 14 minutes from the Mercier Bridge.
*Public transit to Angrignon and the Châteauguay terminal for several other routes to downtown Montreal, Cégep André-Laurendeau, the Valleyfield terminal, and Beauharnois (850 m away), routes #1-23-24-26-28-33-90, as well as the EXO shuttle for travel within the city.
*6 minutes from Anna-Laberge Hospital, the Châteauguay Sports Complex, and the Fernand-Séguin Ecological Center, featuring cross-country skiing, hiking, sledding, and more
*5 minutes from the Châteauguay CLSC
*11 minutes from the magnificent Île Saint-Bernard, a regional gem featuring a hotel, restaurant, hiking trails, a performance hall, water sports, and more
*1 km from the superb bike path along the banks of the Châteauguay River
*The property is located 450 m from the superb Alfred-Dorais and Gilbert parks, featuring water play areas, children's play structures, a dog park, and a ball field
*Very close to downtown Châteauguay and numerous amenities such as grocery stores, pharmacies, restaurants, daycare centers, big-box stores, financial institutions, butchers, gas stations, convenience stores, and a dairy, etc.

*SCHOOLS*
*Saint-Jude French elementary school, 1 km away
*Marguerite-Bourgeois French high school, 900 m away
*Centennial Park English elementary school, 2.9 km away
*Billings English high school, 2.8 km away

**CONSTRUCTION & IMPROVEMENTS**

*Built in 1993
*Total living area (main floor and basement): 1,540 sq. ft.
*Private backyard with balcony, shed, and cedar hedge
*2 bedrooms with the possibility of adding a third in the basement
*Fully finished basement freshly painted in 2026
*Majority of windows replaced between 2013-2014
*Rear patio door replaced in 2014
*Front patio door replaced in 2013
*Original Square D 150-amp electrical panel
*Roof replaced in 2010
*Large basement windows
*Both bathrooms refreshed (vanities, faucets, toilet, and ceramic flooring in the basement bathroom)
*Hardwood flooring on the main floor
*Wall-mounted heat pump (2022)
*Kitchen countertop and sink replaced in 2026
*Hot water tank purchased from HydroSolution in 2021
*Large wardrobe added in the basement bedroom in 2015
*2 tandem parking spaces
*Visitor parking spaces

*Condo fees only cover: snow removal for the street and parking areas, lawn maintenance, and building insurance.

*The liquidators will not respond to offers before Tuesday, May 26, 2026.

*The liquidators will provide, at their expense, a new certificate of location for the private portion only.

*Please add the following sentence in section 12.1 of the Promise to Purchase (not in the inclusions): The seller gives the following items to the buyer without any warranty as to quality or proper functioning upon delivery of the immovable: blinds, dishwasher, stove, refrigerator, microwave, washer & dryer.

*Some photos have been modified using virtual staging.
Dimensions 24' 1" X 38' irr.
Year constructed 1993
Living area 1,540 ft²
Windows PVC
Window Type Sliding, Casement
Siding Aggregate, Aluminum
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) bedroom into the basement (SS)
Kitchen Cabinets Melamine
Bathroom Separate shower
Basement Finished basement, 6 feet and more
Lot size 36' 6" X 81' 7"
Lot area 276.70 m²
Distinctive Features Cul-de-sac
Driveway Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (2)
Proximity Highway, Daycare centre, Golf, Hospital, Park, Bicycle path, High school, Cross-country skiing, Public transportation, grocery, bakery, resto
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'6" X 7'9" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'1" X 15'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dinette
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15' X 9'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'2" X 10'5"
Flooring: Linoleum
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'4" X 9'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'6" X 11'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 22'2" X 19' irr.
Flooring: Carpet
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 14' X 10'1"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 5'5" X 8'
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 11'9" X 8'3" irr.
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Outdoor storage space, Wall-mounted heat pump
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 165,700
Building assessment
$ 251,400
Total
$ 417,100

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 3,742
School (2026)
$ 229
Total
$ 3,971

Annual expenses

Condominium fees
$ 1,008
Total
$ 1,008

Inclusions

Curtain rods, curtains, light fixtures, wall-mounted heat pump & alarm system (not connected).

Exclusions

Light fixture above the dining table (will be replaced with another one)

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate