Photo Main Photo of the property
$674,900
Open house
ULS: 25779939

Two or more storey house for sale
120 Rue de Rougemont, Gatineau (Gatineau) (Orée des Bois, La Vérendrye, Colline)

Stunning property meticulously maintained by its one and only owner since 1990. Located in a sought-after area, this bright home features a living room with cathedral ceiling and propane fireplace, a functional kitchen with central island, ceiling-height cabinetry and large patio door, as well as an oversized primary bedroom with walk-in closet. You will also find 2 fully renovated bathrooms with heated floors. Spacious and private backyard bordered by mature cedar hedges, featuring a large uni-stone area, storage shed and immaculate garage. Basement is almost fully finished and includes a full bathroom. 819-209-7476.
Number of rooms 14
Living area 180.90 m²

Property features

3 (2 + 1) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1 Powder room

Upcoming open houses

Sunday 05/17/26
from 13:00 to 15:00
Welcome to the 120 Rougemont St.

INTERIOR
- Meticulously maintained by its sole owner since 1990
- Living room with cathedral ceiling offering high ceilings and abundant natural light
- Propane fireplace adding comfort and ambiance to the main floor
- Large windows letting in plenty of natural light
- Convenient powder room on the main floor

KITCHEN
- Functional kitchen with a central island for easy meal preparation and storage
- Floor-to-ceiling cabinets maximizing storage space
- Large patio door providing plenty of light and direct access to the backyard

PRIMARY BEDROOM & BATHROOMS
- Spacious master bedroom with built-in walk-in closet
- Two fully renovated bathrooms with modern finishes
- Heated floors in both bathrooms for maximum comfort
- Master bathroom with large glass shower, freestanding bathtub, and double vanity
- Vanity area integrated into the bathroom Main Floor
-Large storage space in the upstairs bathroom

BASEMENT
-Almost fully finished basement offering several possibilities to suit your needs
-Full bathroom in the basement
-Foam and plywood already installed, ready for the flooring of your choice

COMFORT & AMENITIES
-Forced air furnace with central air conditioning
-Heat recovery ventilator
-60-liter hot water tank

EXTERIOR
-Large, private backyard bordered by mature cedar hedges
-Over 50% of the yard paved with interlocking pavers, ideal for enjoying the outdoors
-Large shed offering additional storage space
-Impeccable and practical garage

LOCATION
-Sought-after area close to services, schools, parks, and major roads
Year constructed 1990
Living area 180.90 m²
Windows PVC
Window Type Sliding, French door, Casement
Siding Brick, Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Garage Attached, Heated
Washer/Dryer (installation) Powder room (RC)
Kitchen Cabinets Melamine
Bathroom Separate shower, Ensuite powder room
Basement Partially finished, 6 feet and more
Lot size 50' 2" X 107'
Lot area 499.10 m²
Topography Flat
Driveway Double width or more, Asphalt
Parking (total) Garage (1), Driveway (3)
Proximity Golf, Hospital, Park, Bicycle path, High school, CEGEP, Highway, Daycare centre
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'11" X 7'7"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'7" X 14'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'10" X 11'2"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14' X 12'8"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'7" X 12'9"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: laundry room
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'6" X 12'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 10'7" X 16'4"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 21'1" X 14'11"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 8'5" X 5'8"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 17'10" X 13'11"
Flooring: plywood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 7'10" X 7'11"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'11" X 12'3"
Flooring: plywood
Details:
Salle mécanique
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 7'7" X 11'9"
Flooring: plywood
Details:
Cellar/Cold room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 4'10" X 6'10"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Heating System Forced air
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Gas fireplace
Property or unit amenity Air exchange system, Electric garage door opener, Outdoor storage space, Private yard, Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Central air conditioning
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 198,500
Building assessment
$ 337,500
Total
$ 536,000

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 4,254
School (2025)
$ 364
Total
$ 4,618

Inclusions

Water heater, blinds and curtains, lighting fixtures, Bosch dishwasher and microwave.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate