Photo Main Photo of the property
$720,000
New
ULS: 22534216

Bungalow on one floor for sale
485 Rue de Perpignan, Laval (Duvernay) (Others)

Extremely rare on the market. This ranch-style home originated from a trip to California taken by Mr. J. Jean Joubert in the early 1950s, which inspired him to develop this unique, single-story property. Protected architecturally by the City of Laval's urban planning regulations, Duvernay Ranches are highly sought after by buyers due to their originality and rarity. Offering numerous possibilities, you can enclose and convert the garage to add a spacious room of your choice. Features include very large rear windows, a renovated bathroom, no steps, no effort required, just pure comfort. Located on a quiet street. The best of Duvernay
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 8
Living area 1,582 ft²

Property features

3 Bedrooms
1 Bathroom
Extremely rare on the market. This ranch-style house originated from a trip to California taken by Mr. J. Jean Joubert in the early 1950s, which inspired him to develop this unique, single-story property. Protected architecturally by the City of Laval's urban planning regulations, Duvernay Ranches are highly sought after by buyers due to their originality and rarity. Offering multiple possibilities, you can enclose and convert the garage to add a large room of your choice. Features include expansive rear windows, a renovated bathroom, and no steps or effort required -- just pure comfort. Located on a quiet, dead-end street. The best of Duvernay.

The neighborhood is uniform, and at the end of the street stands the magnificent St. Maurice Church of Duvernay, built by the internationally renowned architect Roger D'Astous. This church is also protected by Quebec Heritage.

Nearby are two elementary schools, one English and one French. The property is 2 minutes from the Papineau Bridge and 5 minutes from Montreal. Parks, bike paths, a clinic, public transportation, and a grocery store are all within easy reach.
Compared to other Laval neighborhoods, taxes are lower since the infrastructure was paid for long ago.
Experience the exclusivity of a ranch-style property today.
Ouvrir dans Google Traductio
Year constructed 1954
Living area 1,582 ft²
Windows Aluminum
Window Type Casement
Siding Brick
Garage Heated, Built-in, Single width
Kitchen Cabinets Wood
Bathroom Separate shower
Renovations Bathroom (2023), Floor (2023)
Lot area 6,549 ft²
Topography Flat
Driveway Asphalt
Parking (total) Garage (1), Driveway (2)
Proximity Metro, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Public transportation, CEGEP, Highway, Daycare centre
Living room
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 25'1" X 14'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 12'8" X 11'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 11'5" X 10'2"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 12'4" X 15'3"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 14'6" X 16'3"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 10'2" X 5'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Kitchen
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 17'8" X 11'8" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Hall
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 6'6" X 4'
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Heating System Forced air
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Wood stove
Property or unit amenity Partially furnished, Alarm system, Central heat pump, Electric garage door opener, Central air conditioning, Private yard
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2023)

Lot assessment
$ 328,900
Building assessment
$ 315,100
Total
$ 644,000

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 3,885
School (2025)
$ 405
Total
$ 4,290

Inclusions

Shed and its contents All appliances, grinder, outdoor freezer, Central vacuum (not functional) Wooden wall bookcase in the office Wall cabinet bedroom no. 2 Garden furniture Furniture in the main bedroom (excluding the bed) 4 side tables, (2 in the living room, 1 in the entrance and the other in the library) All blinds, fixtures and light fixtures Alarm system connected to Telus Automatic garage door opener All without legal warranty of quality.

Exclusions

All other goods and furniture of the seller

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate