Photo Main Photo of the property
Sold
Sold
ULS: 20504356

Two or more storey house for sale
221 Rue Gascon, Laval (Saint-François)

Rare on the market! True turnkey property built in 2021, with several additions that make the difference. Perfect for a young family, a couple, or a professional who wants to settle in without compromise, in a quiet environment on a non-through street, in the heart of a very family-oriented sector of Saint-François. A recent property, already optimized, that allows you to settle in easily and enjoy it from the very first day.
Number of rooms 12

Property features

3 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1 Powder room

JOSEPH CHARTOUNY

Residential and Commercial Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX 2000 INC.

From the entrance, a large practical hall with closet, direct access to the garage as well as a powder room.

The ground floor offers a well-designed space where the living room, with electric fireplace and wall designed to recess the television, integrates naturally into the living area.

The kitchen stands out with its many additions designed for everyday living: quartz countertop with waterfall edges on both sides, backsplash, built-in garbage bin, spice drawers, and pull-out drawers in the pantry. It opens onto a large dining room, all benefiting from beautiful natural light thanks to the windows.

Upstairs, the primary bedroom offers a good-sized space as well as an adjoining bathroom including a large shower, a separate bathtub, and a heated floor. A washer-dryer area with storage is also integrated. Two other good-sized bedrooms complete the floor, ideal for children or an office.

In the basement, a large family room as well as a full bathroom, offering additional versatile space depending on needs.

Outside, the landscaped yard allows you to fully enjoy the nice weather, with a 6-seat spa of the Jacuzzi brand.

Several additions enhance the property and make everyday life easier: wall-mounted heat pump, central vacuum and accessories, garage door opener (1 remote), alarm system, outdoor camera connected to a mobile app, uni-stone paving at the front and back, electric garage door, and air exchanger.
Year constructed 2021
Window Type Casement
Roofing Elastomeric membrane
Garage Attached, Single width
Washer/Dryer (installation) Bathroom (2)
Bathroom Ensuite bathroom
Lot area 2,480 ft²
Driveway Asphalt, Paving stone
Parking (total) Garage (1), Driveway (2)
Proximity Park, Elementary school, High school, Highway, Daycare centre
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'1" X 4'9" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 3'6" X 6'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'3" X 14'4" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9'3" X 11'11" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9'9" X 11'11" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 13'0" X 12'1" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 5'8" X 8'8" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Laundry room
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 5'3" X 5'5" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'6" X 8'0" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'3" X 13'5" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'4" X 11'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 18'4" X 18'10" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 9'2" X 5'11" irr.
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 6'0" X 11'5" irr.
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Fireplace - Other
Property or unit amenity Electric garage door opener, Air exchange system, Wall-mounted heat pump
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2025)

Lot assessment
$ 78,700
Building assessment
$ 476,900
Total
$ 555,600

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 4,373
School (2026)
$ 357
Total
$ 4,730

Inclusions

Fixtures, light fixtures, blinds, dishwasher, garage refrigerator

Exclusions

Child's bedroom light fixture, TV wall mount on the ground floor, soundbar on the ground floor, TV wall mount upstairs, electric fireplace upstairs, EV charging station

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate