Photo Main Photo of the property
$589,900
New
ULS: 21090807

Bungalow on one floor for sale
1249 Rue Richard, Blainville (North)

Spacious bungalow featuring a fully independent 3 1/2 intergenerational suite with its own private entrance located on the left side of the property. The main living area offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, ideal for a growing family or multigenerational living. Enjoy a beautifully landscaped private backyard bordered by mature cedar hedges and complete with an in-ground pool, perfect for summer entertaining.
Number of rooms 10
Living area 99.20 m²

Property features

4 (3 + 1) Bedrooms
1 Bathroom
1 Powder room

MELISSA THIBAULT

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX CRYSTAL INC.

The property includes a fully self-contained 3 1/2 intergenerational living space with a separate private entrance, offering multiple possibilities to suit your needs, whether for extended family, multigenerational living, or additional living space.

The main residence features a functional layout with 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Bright and well-designed living areas provide comfort and practicality for everyday family living.

Outside, the landscaped backyard offers excellent privacy with mature cedar hedges surrounding the yard. The in-ground pool creates the perfect setting to enjoy the summer season and entertain family and friends.

The property also offers 6 parking spaces and is ideally located in a sought-after family-friendly neighborhood close to schools, parks, shops, restaurants, and essential services, with easy access to major roadways.
Dimensions 40' 1" X 26' 1" irr.
Year constructed 1977
Living area 99.20 m²
Windows PVC
Window Type Casement
Siding Vinyl, Brick
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Building's distinctive features Intergenerational - Basement
Washer/Dryer (installation) Hallway (SS), Bathroom (RC)
Bathroom Separate shower
Basement 6 feet and more, Finished basement
Lot size 100' X 80' irr.
Lot area 626 m²
Topography Flat
Driveway Double width or more, Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (6)
Pool Inground
Proximity Bicycle path, Elementary school, Highway, Public transportation, High school, Daycare centre

Unit 1 (Intergenerational area)

Kitchen
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 13'7" X 9'
Flooring:
Details:
Living room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 12'6" X 10'7"
Flooring:
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 11'11" X 9'6" irr.
Flooring:
Details:

Unit 2 (Main residential unit)

Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'5" X 3'9"
Flooring: Vinyl
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'2" X 13'9"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'9" X 10'1"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'5" X 10'10"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'10" X 9'5"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'9" X 7'4"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'6" X 12'8"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'11" X 9'1"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'1" X 16'3"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 7'7" X 6'7"

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 191,700
Building assessment
$ 279,100
Total
$ 470,800

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 2,678
School (2026)
$ 289
Total
$ 2,967

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 4,450
Total
$ 4,450

Inclusions

Blinds, curtains, curtain rods, light fixtures, central vacuum system and accessories, dishwasher, microwave, stove, refrigerator on the ground floor, washer and dryer in the basement, storage sheds

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate