Photo Main Photo of the property
$599,900
New
ULS: 20658640

One-and-a-half-storey for sale
200 Rue des Riverains, Chertsey

*** SHORT-TERM RENTAL AVAILABLE *** (Use subject to municipal approval). A magnificent turnkey property with views and private access to the Ouareau River! Bright and inviting, it features 3 private bedrooms, a playroom, and a superb mezzanine with endless possibilities. Enjoy 2 full bathrooms, a large balcony with a covered section, and a huge detached garage (10-foot door) with a workshop. All located near ATV and snowmobile trails. The ideal cottage or home! (Note: septic system compliant for 2 bedrooms.)
Number of rooms 12

Property features

4 (2 + 2) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

PATRICK LECLERC

Residential and Commercial Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX DU CARTIER BONJOUR

Dimensions 40' 7" X 32' 7" irr.
Year constructed 1998
Windows PVC
Window Type Casement, Sliding
Siding Wood
Roofing Sheet metal, Asphalt shingles
Garage Detached, Heated
Washer/Dryer (installation) Bathroom (RC)
Basement Finished basement, 6 feet and more
Lot size 235' X 127' irr.
Lot area 3,030.10 m²
Water (access) Waterfront (RIVIERE), Access (RIVIERE)
Topography Sloped, Flat
View View of the water
Distinctive Features No rear neighbours
Driveway Unpaved
Parking (total) Garage (1), Driveway (10)
Proximity Cross-country skiing, Snowmobile trail, ATV trail
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'5" X 6'4"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: heated floor
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14'11" X 9'3"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14'5" X 6'6"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 17'4" X 22'9"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'9" X 9'2"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: heated floor
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'1" X 9'3"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Mezzanine
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 34'1" X 15'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details: Master bedroom
Playroom
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 15'9" X 13'9"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Family room
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 23'1" X 11'
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 7'6" X 9'3"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 8'3" X 9'3"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 6'3" X 6'1"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Storage
Level: Garden level
Dimensions: 11'2" X 5'10" irr.
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Heating System Convection baseboards, Forced air, Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Wood stove
Property or unit amenity Electric garage door opener, Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Alarm system, Central heat pump
Water Supply Artesian well
Sewage System absorbent well, Septic tank

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 72,000
Building assessment
$ 386,300
Total
$ 458,300

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 1
School (2026)
$ 267
Total
$ 268

Inclusions

Stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, washer, and dryer. Granite dining table with 6 chairs. Two queen-size beds with dressers, a double bunk bed (basement bedroom) with a built-in desk, and two single beds (small basement bedroom). Television, pool table with felt underneath, dehumidifier, and central vacuum system with accessories. Alarm system (not connected). Outdoor play structure for children, gazebo.

Exclusions

A freezer in the entryway, armchairs, patio furniture and a barbecue, firewood, and the sellers' personal belongings.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate