Photo Main Photo of the property
$699,000
ULS: 10976798

Two or more storey house for sale
4593 Ch. Selby, Dunham

Located in Dunham, directly across from the lake, this property offers lake access just a few steps away in a peaceful and highly sought-after setting. This two-storey home features 3 comfortable bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, making it ideal as either a primary residence or a secondary home. Set on a lot of over 26,000 sq. ft., it allows you to fully enjoy nature and the activities of Lake Selby while benefiting from a quiet, green living environment. Having undergone several improvements over the years, it combines character with functionality.
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 11

Property features

3 Bedrooms
1 Bathroom
1 Powder room
Living Between Lake, Nature, and the Eastern Townships Lifestyle

Located just minutes from the charming villages of Dunham and Frelighsburg, this property enjoys a prime location in the heart of the Eastern Townships Wine Route, with direct access to Lake Selby right across the street.

Here, you will experience a unique lifestyle where nature, vineyards, gastronomy, and outdoor activities come together harmoniously in a peaceful and highly sought-after setting.

Lake Access and a Desirable Living Environment

The true highlight of this property is its access to Lake Selby, located directly across the road, allowing you to easily enjoy swimming, water activities, and relaxing by the water throughout the year.

A serene natural environment that perfectly combines tranquility, space, and proximity to the region's attractions.

A Warm and Bright Interior

From the moment you step onto the main floor, you will be charmed by the spacious open-concept living area, filled with natural light thanks to generous windows that showcase the landscape and lake views in every season.

The three-sided fireplace creates a warm and inviting atmosphere while elegantly connecting the living spaces, and the heat pump ensures optimal comfort year-round.

The property also features two distinct living rooms, offering great flexibility to suit your needs--whether as a relaxation space, home office, or boudoir.

Sleeping Area and Comfort

Upstairs, three uniquely styled bedrooms each offer a welcoming and restful ambiance.

A fully renovated bathroom with heated floors completes this space with modern comfort and style.

Outdoor Space and Lifestyle

The very large backyard, including a shed and additional storage space, allows you to fully enjoy outdoor activities, family time, and gatherings with friends.

Additional Information

Short-term rentals are permitted under certain conditions. A transferable grandfathered right may apply, subject to approval.

The property will be sold turnkey, fully furnished, including appliances, allowing for quick and hassle-free occupancy.

Lots and Lake Access

The main lot included in the sale is 5,443,461, which includes a notarized right of access to the lake.
Lot 3,980,856 is not included in the transaction.

Recent Improvements

Roofing and shed (2013)
Kitchen island (2016)
Heat pump (2015)
Main bathroom fully renovated with heated floors (2019)
Powder room vanity and toilet (2019)
Front windows and exterior front siding (approx. 2019)

Dimensions 32' X 44' irr.
Year constructed 1955
Window Type Guillotine, Casement
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) Other (RC)
Basement Crawl space, Low (less than 6 feet), Unfinished
Lot size 100' X 177' irr.
Lot area 26,057 ft²
Water (access) Access (LAC)
View View of the water
Parking (total) Driveway (4)
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'1" X 4'6"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 17'1" X 18'11" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'11" X 11'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13' X 11'10"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'7" X 7'
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Laundry room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'8" X 9'4"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Den
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 17'6" X 9'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'10" X 8'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 13'4" X 11'3"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 17'6" X 16'9"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'1" X 6'9"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Heating System Convection baseboards, Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity, Propane
Fireplace-Stove Gas fireplace
Water Supply Artesian well
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 285,500
Building assessment
$ 381,100
Total
$ 666,600

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 5,078
School (2025)
$ 389
Total
$ 5,467

Inclusions

Heat pump, all furniture furnishing the cottage (except those excluded), refrigerator, stove, dishwasher, washer, dryer, blinds, curtains, light fixtures (except those excluded), Toro lawn tractor (no warranty as to working condition), 2 kayaks, 2 paddleboards, outdoor furniture, picnic table, outdoor fire pit, swing, umbrella. Any other items left on the premises at the time of signing shall be considered included.

Exclusions

Pedal boat, rowboat, generator, John Deere lawn tractor, king bed in the primary bedroom (base, mattress, bedding), 2 nightstands in the primary bedroom, 2 pendant light fixtures in the second and third bedrooms, TV in the front living room with TV stand, dining room mirror, wooden shelf in the main-floor powder room, frames, artwork, some decorative items, hanging plants in the dining room, personal belongings, pontoon boat, contents of the two sheds, dishes and accessories to be determined.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate