Photo Main Photo of the property
$469,900
ULS: 23711877

Bungalow on one floor for sale
238 Rue Charles-Grenier, East Angus

2022 semi-detached home with remaining new home warranty until 2027, located in the Domaine Haute-Rive area of East Angus, within walking distance of parks and schools. This tastefully designed property features 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a fully finished basement, offering remarkable comfort throughout. From the moment you enter, you can feel the care and attention invested by the owners. The quality materials and superior soundproofing provide appreciated peace and quiet. Enjoy a private, beautifully landscaped yard complete with a storage shed. A wonderful place to call home!
Number of rooms 11

Property features

4 (2 + 2) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

KIMBERLEY RYMAL

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX D'ABORD INC.

DANIEL PELCHAT

Certified Real Estate Broker, AEO

RE/MAX D'ABORD INC.

From the moment you enter, you feel the calm and serenity of the home. The main floor offers a bright open-concept layout combining the living room, dining room, and a beautiful, highly functional kitchen. It also features 2 bedrooms and a bathroom with a separate shower and bathtub. Large windows provide exceptional natural light throughout.

The well-finished basement includes a spacious family room, 2 bedrooms, and a bathroom with a separate shower and washer-dryer area. Thanks to its large windows and abundant natural light, it does not feel like a basement at all. It also offers the possibility of adding a 5th bedroom by dividing the family room, given its generous size and window layout.

The exterior has been carefully landscaped to create a private and enjoyable space. A nice deck and a practical storage shed complete the property.

Located in a sought-after family-friendly area, the home is within walking distance of parks and schools, with all services nearby.

A new certificate of location reflecting the current condition of the property is being prepared.
Dimensions 26' 1" X 36' 3"
Year constructed 2022
Windows PVC
Window Type Sliding, Casement
Siding Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) Bathroom (SS)
Bathroom Separate shower
Basement Finished basement, 6 feet and more
Lot size 39' 10" X 108' 1"
Lot area 400 m²
Topography Flat
Driveway Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (2)
Proximity High school, Elementary school, Daycare centre, Park
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 6'10" X 3'4" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'1" X 10'8"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'1" X 6'4"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'5" X 9'5"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'4" X 11'8"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10' X 9'
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 9'10" X 8'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 23'6" X 13'8" irr.
Flooring: Glue-down vinyl planks
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 13'5" X 9'11"
Flooring: Glue-down vinyl planks
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'10" X 9'10"
Flooring: Glue-down vinyl planks
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'1" X 9'8" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: With washer/dryer
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Wall-mounted heat pump
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 71,800
Building assessment
$ 286,400
Total
$ 358,200

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 2,998
School (2025)
$ 199
Total
$ 3,197

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 1,510
Total
$ 1,510

Inclusions

Light fixtures, curtain rods and curtains, custom blinds, central vacuum and its accessories.

Exclusions

Personal belongings, personal effects, and dishwasher.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate