Photo Main Photo of the property
$399,900
Open house
ULS: 28067687

Bungalow on one floor for sale
155 Rue Athéna, Sherbrooke (Brompton/Rock Forest/Saint-Élie/Deauville) (Saint-Élie d'Orford)

Located in the sought-after Saint-Élie-d'Orford area of Sherbrooke, this semi-detached property built in 2018 is sure to impress. Offering two bedrooms on the main floor, it features a bright, modern, and functional living space, ideal for a small family or a couple. Situated on a quiet cul-de-sac and backed by a wooded area, it provides desirable privacy and a peaceful setting. Whether you're first-time buyers, a small family, or looking for a simpler lifestyle, this property suits all types of buyers. An opportunity not to be missed!
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 10
Living area 82.86 m²

Property features

4 (2 + 2) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
Located in the highly sought-after Saint-Élie-d'Orford area of Sherbrooke, this beautiful semi-detached property built in 2018 is the perfect opportunity for those seeking a peaceful, practical, and turnkey lifestyle. Offering the perfect combination of modern comfort, brightness, and functionality, it is well suited to a wide range of buyers, whether first-time homeowners, couples, small families, or anyone looking to simplify their daily life without compromising on quality of living.

From the moment you arrive, you will be charmed by its prime location on a quiet cul-de-sac, providing a calm and safe environment ideal for enjoying the tranquility of the neighborhood. Backing onto a wooded area, the property also offers excellent backyard privacy, allowing you to relax in complete peace and quiet year-round. This natural setting creates a warm and inviting atmosphere while remaining close to services, schools, shops, and major roadways in Sherbrooke.

Inside, the property features a bright and welcoming living space thanks to its large windows and modern design. The main floor layout was thoughtfully designed to provide smooth flow and a comfortable everyday living environment. The two bedrooms located on the main floor offer practical and comfortable spaces, ideal for a family, hosting guests, or setting up a home office.

The basement offers excellent potential with two additional bedrooms, a bathroom, and a spacious family room, creating the perfect space for a larger family, teenagers, or comfortably entertaining guests. The divisions are fully completed; only the finishing touches remain, including painting, drywall joints, and the suspended ceiling, allowing you to complete the space according to your personal taste and make it fully turnkey.

This home allows you to move in quickly without the need for major renovations. Its low-maintenance design and functional layout make it an especially appealing property for buyers looking for a simpler, worry-free lifestyle.

In accordance with Section 16 of the Real Estate Brokerage Act, any buyer is informed by the seller's broker of the options available to them, namely:

a) to deal directly with the seller's broker and receive fair treatment, meaning that the broker objectively provides information regarding all relevant facts related to the transaction, as well as the buyer's rights and obligations within the transaction; or

b) to be represented by the broker of their choice, who will ensure the protection of their interests.

One visit and you'll be charmed!
Dimensions 26' X 34' 3"
Year constructed 2018
Living area 82.86 m²
Windows PVC
Siding Vinyl
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) Bathroom (SS)
Basement 6 feet and more, Partially finished
Lot size 36' X 100'
Lot area 334.40 m²
Pool Above-ground
Proximity Highway, Daycare centre, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Public transportation
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11' X 13'2" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11' X 7'8"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11' X 11'7"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11' X 12'
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'7" X 8' irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'3" X 8'9"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 13'1" X 11'5"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'5" X 13'3"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 10'5" X 17'8"
Flooring: Linoleum
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 8'6" X 13'
Flooring: Linoleum
Details:
Heating System Other, Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2025)

Lot assessment
$ 77,800
Building assessment
$ 221,100
Total
$ 298,900

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 2,580
School (2025)
$ 175
Total
$ 2,755

Inclusions

wall-mounted heat pump, blinds, all light fixtures

Exclusions

dishwasher, electric vehicle charging station, personal belongings

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate