Photo Main Photo of the property
$679,000
Open house
ULS: 16777969

Apartment - Condominium for sale
479 Rue Hélène-Baillargeon, Montréal (Le Plateau-Mont-Royal) (Le Plateau-Mont-Royal)

MAGNIFICENT condo, corner unit, on the raised ground floor of a carefully managed condominium. Same owner for 15 years! Well-designed open-concept living space offering an extremely pleasant room layout, with the two bedrooms thoughtfully positioned at opposite ends of the condo. Numerous renovations and improvements carried out over the years. Abundant windows, hardwood floors, central air conditioning and heating, a large terrace, and parking are just some of the features you will appreciate! Located in Plateau-Mont-Royal, close to everything, yet on a quiet and peaceful street. A must-see!
Number of rooms 6
Living area 95.60 m²

Property features

2 Bedrooms
1 Bathroom

Upcoming open houses

Tomorrow
from 12:30 to 14:30

*** Welcome to 479 Hélène-Baillargeon... ***

Discover this MAGNIFICENT AND SPACIOUS condo featuring a private entrance and exceptional natural light thanks to its corner-unit configuration. Located at the level of mature trees that bloom beautifullyt in the spring and become snow-covered in winter, the condo enjoys pleasant views and great privacy.

The open-concept living area is warm and comfortable, with central gas heating and air conditioning, an air exchanger, as well as a gas stove -- a particularly appreciated feature!
The gas water heater was replaced in 2024.
A central vacuum is also included.

The kitchen and storage spaces have been thoughtfully designed for everyday living, with plenty of storage inside the condo as well as additional storage space on the very large terrace, with no rear neighbors, offering peace and privacy.

The renovated bathroom, featuring elegant quartz countertops, includes a separate bathtub and shower.

The bedrooms are very generously sized, including the primary bedroom with its two closets.

Closed laundry room with additional storage.

Several improvements have been completed, including the replacement of window mechanisms and thermopane glass.

The outdoor parking space, located directly behind the condo, adds exceptional convenience to daily life.

Well-managed co-ownership and compliant with the new legislative requirements currently in force.

Exceptional location in Plateau-Mont-Royal, close to all services while being situated on a peaceful cul-de-sac used mainly by residents.

Within walking distance of Rosemont metro station (±7 min) and Laurier metro station (±9 min), Super C grocery store (±4 min), St-Denis and Laurier streets with every imaginable service, Laurier Park, and much more!

This true turnkey property is ready to welcome you -- everyone is welcome!

*** OPEN HOUSE -- Sunday, May 17 from 12:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. ***

N.B.
- Some photos include virtual enhancements for illustrative purposes.

Year constructed 2003
Living area 95.60 m²
Windows PVC
Window Type Casement
Siding Brick
Building's distinctive features Corner unit
Washer/Dryer (installation) Other (RC)
Bathroom Separate shower
Topography Flat
Distinctive Features No rear neighbours, Street corner, Cul-de-sac
Driveway Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (1)
Cadastre - Parking (included in the price) Driveway (1)
Proximity Daycare centre, Hospital, Metro, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Cross-country skiing, Public transportation, University, Highway, Other, CEGEP
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'4" X 6'11"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14'1" X 16'4"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'11" X 15'5"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'7" X 7'9"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Laundry room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'10" X 6'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13' X 15'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'2" X 9'2"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8' X 10'4"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Heating System Forced air
Heating Energy Natural gas
Property or unit amenity Private balcony, Central air conditioning, Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Outdoor storage space, Alarm system, Air exchange system, Intercom
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 338,400
Building assessment
$ 259,700
Total
$ 598,100

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 3,556
School (2026)
$ 417
Total
$ 3,973

Annual expenses

Condominium fees
$ 5,592
Total
$ 5,592

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 520
Gas
$ 1,275
Total
$ 1,795

Inclusions

Light fixtures including the 2 ceiling fans (bedroom and living room), blinds, refrigerator, gas stove, dishwasher, dryer, alarm system (not connected).

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate