Photo Main Photo of the property
$599,900
New
ULS: 28999386

Apartment - Condominium for sale
1115 Rue du Square-Amherst app. 401, Montréal (Ville-Marie) (Centre)

A charming condo in the heart of Montreal, blending historic character with modern comfort within a building of unique distinction. Bright and well-appointed, it features two spacious bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an open, inviting living area, along with an integrated garage and storage space. Just steps away from Parc Lafontaine, the metro, cafés, and restaurants, enjoy a vibrant and convenient urban lifestyle.
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 7
Living area 100.80 m²

Property features

2 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

AIMEE ROBICHAUD

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX DU CARTIER INC.

NIELS VERRET

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX DU CARTIER INC.

*** LARGE, TURNKEY CONDO IN THE VERY HEART OF VILLE-MARIE ***

Discover an address where character, modernity, and an exceptional location converge in the vibrant heart of Montreal. Situated in the prestigious Carré des Arts, this superb condo will captivate you from the very first moment with its abundant natural light, its unique charm--derived from a reimagined heritage building--and its open, elegant, and welcoming living space. Enjoy an incomparable urban lifestyle, just steps away from Lafontaine Park, trendy cafés, renowned restaurants, markets, and metro stations.

**Why buy this condo?**

- 2 spacious bedrooms offering both comfort and privacy

- 2 full bathrooms, including one ensuite to the master bedroom

- Generous floor area of approximately 1,085 sq. ft. with an optimized layout

- Open-concept living area bathed in natural light thanks to extensive windows

- Modern, convivial kitchen--perfect for entertaining

- Integrated garage: a rare and highly sought-after asset in the city

- Practical storage space for a well-organized daily routine

- Large balcony to enjoy the sunny days

- Renovated building with unique character (a former church conversion)

- Shared rooftop terrace offering stunning city views

- Heating, air conditioning, and hot water included in the condo fees

- Exceptional location: within walking distance of downtown, Lafontaine Park, Marché Saint-Jacques, public transit, and all amenities

A property that combines style, comfort, and a strategic location--a rare opportunity to experience Montreal living to the fullest.
Dimensions 50' 6" X 30' irr.
Year constructed 2021
Living area 100.80 m²
Siding Aluminum, Brick
Garage Built-in, Single width
Bathroom Ensuite bathroom
Topography Flat
View Panoramic, View of the city
Parking (total) Garage (1)
Cadastre - Parking (included in the price) Garage (1)
Proximity Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, Highway, Public transportation, University, High school, CEGEP, Daycare centre, Hospital, Metro
Living room
Level: 4th level
Dimensions: 12'10" X 11'8" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 4th level
Dimensions: 11'0" X 6'0" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 4th level
Dimensions: 13' X 8'6" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 4th level
Dimensions: 13'3" X 11'5" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details: Walk-in 7X6
Bedroom
Level: 4th level
Dimensions: 12'8" X 8'11" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 4th level
Dimensions: 8'9" X 6'2" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 4th level
Dimensions: 8'3" X 4'9"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Heating System Convection baseboards, Forced air
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Air exchange system, Private balcony, Indoor storage space, Central heat pump, Sprinklers, Intercom
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2028)

Lot assessment
$ 84,000
Building assessment
$ 760,800
Total
$ 844,800

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 4,915
School (2026)
$ 564
Total
$ 5,479

Annual expenses

Condominium fees
$ 8,544
Total
$ 8,544
Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate