Photo Main Photo of the property
$429,900
New
ULS: 27267195

Bungalow on one floor for sale
48 Ch. de la Colline, Val-des-Monts (Saint-Pierre de Wakefield)

Available now! Waterfront living with spectacular sunsets! Rare opportunity at an accessible price on beautiful McMullin Lake. Deeded waterfront lot, navigable lake, private dock, plus a spacious terrace and spa offering breathtaking lake views. The perfect setting for kayaking, paddle boarding, fishing and enjoying a variety of water activities. Tastefully renovated four-season property featuring 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, 1 powder room and a large family room. Ideal as a primary residence, cottage getaway or the perfect work-from-home retreat. Enjoy the peace and tranquility of nature just 25 minutes from Gatineau and 40 minutes from Ottawa.
Number of rooms 10
Living area 911.70 ft²

Property features

2 Bedrooms
1 Bathroom
1 Powder room
This warm and tastefully renovated property offers a peaceful setting ideal for nature lovers, outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking a waterfront lifestyle. Deeded waterfront lot with dock included, plus a large terrace, outdoor spa and gazebo offering beautiful lake views and spectacular sunsets.

McMullin Lake is appreciated for water activities including swimming, fishing, kayaking and paddle boarding. Accessible year-round, the area also offers nearby trails, skiing, snowmobiling and many outdoor activities.

Property features include:

* Abundant windows providing plenty of natural light;
* 2 bedrooms;
* Bathroom with large separate shower;
* Powder room in the basement;
* Spacious family room with separate entrance;
* Large driveway with parking for multiple vehicles;
* No rear neighbours.

Improvements completed over the years include:

* Insulation redone (2020);
* Roof covering replaced (2020);
* Plumbing updated (2020);
* Exterior siding replaced (2024);
* Renovated kitchen and bathroom;
* Complete electrical rewiring and replacement of the electrical panel;

Ideal location:

* Approximately 5 minutes from Wakefield;
* Close to Gatineau Park, Sommet Edelweiss, cafés, restaurants, trails and outdoor activities;
* Approximately 25 minutes from Gatineau;
* Less than 40 minutes from Ottawa.

Please note:

The septic system will need to be replaced in accordance with municipal regulations. Buyers are encouraged to conduct their own verifications.
Dimensions 32' 1" X 32' 2" irr.
Year constructed 1974
Living area 911.70 ft²
Windows Aluminum, PVC
Window Type Sliding
Siding Wood, Pressed fibre
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) Laundry room (SS)
Kitchen Cabinets Polyester
Bathroom Separate shower
Basement Outdoor entrance, Finished basement, 6 feet and more
Lot size 60' 8" X 145' 6" irr.
Lot area 9,585.30 ft²
Water (access) Waterfront (LAC), Navigable, Access (LAC)
Topography Sloped
View View of the water
Distinctive Features No rear neighbours
Driveway Double width or more, Unpaved
Parking (total) Driveway (10)
Proximity Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, Snowmobile trail, ATV trail, Daycare centre, Hospital, Golf
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'5" X 7'11" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'6" X 10'6" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14'6" X 11'4" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'11" X 11'6" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'7" X 8'6"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 16'4" X 11'0"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Walk-in closet
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 8'6" X 3'6"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 21'1" X 18'9" irr.
Flooring: Epoxy finish
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 13'4" X 6'1"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Laundry room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 11'10" X 6'0"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
couloir
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 8'6" X 6'4" irr.
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Couloir
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 7'9" X 7'5" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Powder room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 6'10" X 4'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Heating System Convection baseboards, Electric baseboard units, Forced air
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Central air conditioning, Water softener, Private balcony, Fire detector (N), Outdoor storage space, Wall-mounted heat pump, Wall-mounted air conditioning, Private yard
Water Supply Lake water
Sewage System Septic tank, Disposal field

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 17,600
Building assessment
$ 306,100
Total
$ 323,700

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 2,788
School (2026)
$ 150
Total
$ 2,938

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 2,628
Total
$ 2,628

Inclusions

Washer and dryer, dishwasher, gazebo, spa, dock and waterfront equipment, water softener, wall-mounted air conditioner, wall-mounted heat pump, 60-gallon water heater.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate