Photo Main Photo of the property
$420,000
New
ULS: 25825707

Two or more storey house for sale
40 Rue Walker, Gatineau (Buckingham) (Buckingham East)

Charming townhouse located in Buckingham, in a convenient area near schools and all amenities. The property features two big bedrooms upstairs and a bright ground floor with beautiful open living spaces. The finished basement includes a family room and a separate laundry room and 3rd bedroom could easily be added. There is a bathroom on each floor. Outside, discover a beautifully landscaped yard with a deck, wooden gazebo, and hot tub--perfect for enjoying quality time with family and friends.
Number of rooms 11
Living area 1,200 ft²

Property features

2 Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms
1 Powder room

STEPHAN CASSELMAN

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX VISION INC.

SIMON RONDEAU

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX VISION INC.

- Charming townhouse located in Buckingham, in a convenient, family-friendly neighborhood
- Prime location near schools, parks, shops, and amenities
- 2 big bedrooms on the upper level
- Bright ground floor with beautiful open living spaces
- Functional kitchen offering ample workspace and storage
- Furnished family room in the basement, perfect for movie nights, a game room, or a relaxation area
- Possibility of a 3rd bedroom in the basement
- Separate laundry room in the basement
- A bathroom on each floor for added convenience in daily life
- Central air conditioning ensuring optimal comfort during the summer
- Large paved driveway with ample parking
- Landscaped and private backyard
- Patio ideal for dining and relaxing outdoors
- Beautiful wooden gazebo adding charm and character to the yard
- Hot tub included, perfect for enjoying peaceful evenings
- Well-maintained property offering comfort and space for the whole family
Dimensions 20' 2" X 30' 2"
Year constructed 1991
Living area 1,200 ft²
Windows PVC
Window Type Casement, French door, Sliding
Siding Vinyl, Brick
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) Laundry room (SS)
Kitchen Cabinets Melamine
Basement Finished basement, 6 feet and more
Lot size 40' 5" X 131' 4"
Lot area 5,310 ft²
Topography Flat
Driveway Double width or more, Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (6)
Proximity Hospital, Elementary school, High school, Public transportation, Daycare centre
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'2" X 14'7"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'3" X 8'1"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'2" X 9'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'5" X 3'1"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 3'1" X 3'5"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 16'8" X 12'5"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'3" X 4'1"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 12'6" X 10'8"
Flooring: Parquetry
Details:
Laundry room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 9'4" X 7'6"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Powder room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 5'3" X 4'1"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 18'2" X 13'8"
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Heating System Forced air
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Central air conditioning, Private yard, Outdoor storage space
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2022)

Lot assessment
$ 97,000
Building assessment
$ 247,400
Total
$ 344,400

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 2,717
School (2025)
$ 225
Total
$ 2,942

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 2,048
Total
$ 2,048

Inclusions

Dishwasher, microwave, furnace, water heater, hot tub and accessories, shed, blinds and curtains (most furniture and appliances can be sold separately).

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate