Photo Main Photo of the property
$749,000
New
ULS: 15824103

Bungalow on one floor for sale
500 Rue Alphonse-Desjardins, Magog

Discover this impeccable bungalow in Magog, featuring a warm living area with an electric fireplace and a bright dining room overlooking the yard. The kitchen boasts wood cabinetry and granite countertops. It offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The fully finished basement includes a large family room, multiple storage space, and a workshop with an outdoor access. The exterior is an oasis: a covered front porch and a dream backyard with water features, a gazebo, and a spa. Refined living in a peaceful neighborhood for those aged 55 and over, just steps from downtown!
Number of rooms 16
Living area 127.50 m²

Property features

3 (2 + 1) Bedrooms
2 Bathrooms

RE/MAX D'ABORD INC.

Most properties on Alphonse-Desjardins Street are part of the Coopérative des Jardins Memphrémagog, reserved for individuals aged 55 and over.

Ideally located just steps from Général-Vanier Park and a safe pedestrian path leading to Rue des Pins.

Close to all services and attractions: grocery stores, pharmacies, schools, restaurants, terraces, art galleries, Lake Memphremagog and its beaches, bike paths, the winter ice trail, and much more!

Only 10 minutes from Mont-Orford National Park: skiing, snowshoeing, hiking, alpine touring, golf, and more.

The SELLER instructs the AGENCY or the BROKER to inform all potential buyers, or the brokers representing them, that they will not respond to any promise to purchase received regarding the PROPERTY before May 14, 2026, at 5:00 p.m.
Dimensions 39' 9" X 48' 6" irr.
Year constructed 2004
Living area 127.50 m²
Windows PVC
Window Type Sliding, French door, Casement
Siding Vinyl, Brick
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) Closet (RC)
Kitchen Cabinets Wood
Bathroom Separate shower
Basement Finished basement, Outdoor entrance, 6 feet and more
Lot size 60' X
Lot area 1,265.80 m²
Topography Flat
Driveway Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (3)
Proximity Golf, Hospital, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, Alpine skiing, High school, Cross-country skiing, Daycare centre, Highway
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'2" X 4'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'0" X 14'0"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Dinette
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'4" X 8'4" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'1" X 9'8"
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'1" X 12'10" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details: Outdoor access
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'1" X 13'7"
Flooring: Wood
Details: Walk-in 5'2 x 6'7
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 15'3" X 10'5" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'10" X 11'5"
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Couloir
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 14'9" X 12'2" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 5'8" X 5'6"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 5'7" X 7'3"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Storage
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 5'7" X 7'0"
Flooring: Concrete
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 17'2" X 31'3"
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 8'10" X 8'1" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 14'9" X 11'7" irr.
Flooring: Laminate floor
Details:
Workshop
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 11'2" X 11'11"
Flooring: Concrete
Details: Exterior access
Heating System Radiant, Convection baseboards
Heating Energy Electricity
Fireplace-Stove Electric
Property or unit amenity Air exchange system, Outdoor storage space, Wall-mounted heat pump, Private yard, Central vacuum cleaner system installation, Private balcony, Fire detector (N)
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2026)

Lot assessment
$ 208,300
Building assessment
$ 382,500
Total
$ 590,800

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 3,799
School (2025)
$ 346
Infrastructure (2026)
$ 1,208
Total
$ 5,353

Energy expenses

Electricity
$ 2,196
Total
$ 2,196

Inclusions

All appliances (sold without legal warranty of quality), all blinds and shades, curtain rods and curtains, spa (sold without legal warranty of quality), central vacuum system and accessories, alarm system (unconnected).

Exclusions

All furnishings, microwave oven, and personal belongings.

Desjardins

Mortgage payment calculator

$
$
$
%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate