Photo Main Photo of the property
$2,260,000
ULS: 23267689

Two or more storey house for sale
4549 Rue Sherbrooke O., Westmount

Welcome to the Flats! This bright detached two storey family residence facing Westmount Park boasts beautiful crown mouldings, 4 bedrooms, a spacious kitchen with an eat-in area giving direct access to a private backyard. The open and bright basement features separate exit practical for in home office.
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 16

Property features

4 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
1 Powder room
Welcome to 4549 Sherbrooke Ouest

This exceptional detached home located on the Flats of Westmount facing Westmount Park is a perfect marriage of modern design and classic details. The spacious vestibule opens to a central grand hall leading to the double living/dining room with high ceilings,large fenestration, stately fireplace and elegant hardwood floors. The chef's kitchen with shaker style cabinets features ample storage with direct access to the backyard.

The 2nd floor of this majestic home features a skylight atop the staircase, 3 large bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms plus a sizeable master suite with an abundance of closet space and a Juliette balcony viewing onto the Park.

The renovated spacious basement, ideal as a family room or home cinema, or office space features a separate exit, private bathroom and sizeable laundry room.

Ideally located on the flats of Westmount, within walking distance to Westmount Park, Green avenue, shopping and fabulous restaurants.

** Declarations **
- The choice of inspectors shall be agreed to by both parties prior to inspection.
- The stove(s), fireplace(s), combustion appliance(s) and chimney(s) are sold without any warranty with respect to their compliance with applicable regulations and insurance company requirements.
-The size of driveway and garage to be verified by the buyer
Dimensions 55' 8" X 25' 2" irr.
Year constructed 1900
Siding Brick
Garage Single width
Basement 6 feet and more, Finished basement
Lot area 335.80 m²
Driveway Asphalt
Parking (total) Garage (1), Driveway (1)
Proximity Daycare centre, Hospital, Metro, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Public transportation, University, Highway, CEGEP
Vestibule
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'6" X 4'5" irr.
Flooring: Tiles
Details:
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 7'1" X 27'2" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 23' X 15'2" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details: Fireplace-Stove.
Dining room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 12'9" X 15'4" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 21'11" X 11'2" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Powder room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 2'11" X 4'7" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Hall
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 10'3" X 30'7" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 9'9" X 11'9" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 4'11" X 8'6" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'11" X 14'3" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details: Access to Balcony
Bathroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 5'11" X 7'11" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 11'8" X 16'11" irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 2nd level
Dimensions: 13'1" X 10' irr.
Flooring: Wood
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 20'5" X 35'11" irr.
Flooring: Flexible floor coverings
Details:
Bathroom
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 5'8" X 7'4" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Laundry room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 8'11" X 14'1" irr.
Flooring: Ceramic
Details:
Heating System Electric baseboard units
Heating Energy Electricity
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2024)

Lot assessment
$ 382,800
Building assessment
$ 1,292,700
Total
$ 1,675,500

Taxes

Municipal (2025)
$ 10,972
School (2025)
$ 1,391
Total
$ 12,363

Inclusions

Stove, dishwasher, washing machine, dryer, pendant lights, and wall sconces.

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate