Photo Main Photo of the property
$549,900
New
ULS: 17738601

Bungalow on one floor for sale
5900 Rue de Parme, Laval (Auteuil) (Others)

A charming property situated in a sought-after family-friendly neighborhood in Laval, close to schools, parks, shops, public transit, and major roadways. This bright home features three generously sized above-ground bedrooms, one full bathroom, one powder room, and a basement that offers plenty of possibilities. Functional and welcoming, it offers a practical and comfortable living environment--perfect for a family or first-time buyers. A wonderful opportunity not to be missed!
Sale with exclusion(s) of legal warranty - See listing broker(s)
Number of rooms 11

Property features

3 Bedrooms
1 Bathroom
1 Powder room

CHARLES DESCOTEAUX

Residential Real Estate Broker

RE/MAX DU CARTIER INC.

*** A GREAT OPPORTUNITY IN LAVAL ***

Welcome to 5900, rue de Parme.
A warm and very well-maintained property, located in a sought-after family-friendly area of Laval. Bright and functional, this home offers comfortable living spaces and a welcoming atmosphere, perfect for a young family, a couple, or a first-time buyer. You will also benefit from a convenient location, close to schools, shops, services, public transit, and much more.

**Why buy this home?**

- Very well-maintained property over the years
- 3 good-sized bedrooms on the main floor
- 1 bathroom + 1 powder room
- Functional and practical layout
- Quiet and family-friendly neighborhood
- Close to schools, daycares, shops, and public transportation
- A neighborhood offering a great balance between urban living and residential tranquility

Several improvements and renovations have been completed over the years: roof, opening of certain interior divisions for a more open-concept feel, upgraded kitchen and bathroom, partial flooring replacement, updated electrical panel, as well as the heating system boiler, and more.

A great opportunity not to be missed in a beautiful area of Laval!
Dimensions 27' 11" X 40' 11" irr.
Year constructed 1966
Windows PVC
Window Type Sliding, Casement
Siding Brick
Roofing Asphalt shingles
Washer/Dryer (installation) Powder room (SS)
Kitchen Cabinets Wood
Basement Partially finished, 6 feet and more
Lot size 50' 6" X 100'
Lot area 464.50 m²
Topography Flat
Driveway Paving stone, Asphalt
Parking (total) Driveway (4)
Proximity Hospital, Park, Bicycle path, Elementary school, High school, Commuter train, Public transportation, Daycare centre, Highway
Hall
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 4'9" X 4'5"
Flooring:
Details:
Living room
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'4" X 15'2" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Kitchen
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 13'0" X 9'3"
Flooring:
Details:
Primary bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 14'1" X 10'4"
Flooring:
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 10'4" X 8'5"
Flooring:
Details:
Bedroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 11'3" X 8'5"
Flooring:
Details:
Bathroom
Level: 1st level/Ground floor
Dimensions: 5'3" X 7'8"
Flooring:
Details:
Family room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 18'4" X 15'0"
Flooring:
Details:
Powder room
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 15'0" X 7'9" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Workshop
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 22'4" X 9'4" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Salle mécanique
Level: Basement 1
Dimensions: 16'6" X 10'7" irr.
Flooring:
Details:
Heating System Electric baseboard units, Hot water
Heating Energy Electricity
Property or unit amenity Private balcony, Outdoor storage space, Wall-mounted heat pump, Private yard
Water Supply Municipality
Sewage System Municipality

Financial details

Municipal assessment (2027)

Lot assessment
$ 208,000
Building assessment
$ 254,000
Total
$ 462,000

Taxes

Municipal (2026)
$ 2,969
School (2026)
$ 295
Total
$ 3,264

Inclusions

Backyard swing, light fixtures, blinds, curtain rods and curtains, dishwasher, three wall-mounted shelves in the living room, three shelves in the office, four shelves in the kitchen, shelving units in the bathroom and powder room, and backyard shed. All included items are sold without legal warranty of quality or warranty of proper working order.

%

Learn more about this property's neighbourhood

The sector in a few statistics

What you need to know about real estate